Orange County  »  12550  »  N Plank Rd  »  17 N Plank Rd

17 North Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 North Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 North Plank Road, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 3-4-2.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 North Plank Road, Newburgh

Sale date 10/07/2010
Sale price $3,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,898

Lot & Building Information for 17 North Plank Road, Newburgh

Building sqft 15,856
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.95
Lot dimensions 201 ft X 231 ft
Frontage 201
Depth 231
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 17 North Plank Road, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 17 North Plank Road, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 North Plank Road, Newburgh

How many sq. ft. does 17 North Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 17 North Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 has a total of 15,856 square feet and a current price per square foot of $195.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17 North Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550?

17 North Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,500,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 North Plank Road, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 North Plank Road, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2010 $3,100,000

Title Documents for 17 North Plank Road, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/07/2010 - D
11/15/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 North Plank Road, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 17 North Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $40,898
Market value $1,500,000
Assessed value $1,500,000

Assessment History for 17 North Plank Road, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 North Plank Road, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,605,000 $1,605,000 27.2653 $43,761 -7.58%
2024 $1,605,000 $1,605,000 29.5 $47,348 -13.07%
2023 $1,500,000 $1,500,000 36.31 $54,465 -12.32%
2022 $1,500,000 $1,500,000 41.41 $62,115 -5.69%
2021 $1,500,000 $1,500,000 43.91 $65,865 -12.65%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 North Plank Road, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 North Plank Road, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 17 North Plank Road, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 17 North Plank Road, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 N Plank Rd, Newburgh 10/01/2012 $4,500