Orange County  »  12550  »  North St  »  35 North St

35 North Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

35 North Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 North Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 North Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 4-1-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 North Street, Newburgh

Sale date 06/05/2024
Sale price $336,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,310

Lot & Building Information for 35 North Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 3,040
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.28
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 250 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 250
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 35 North Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 35 North Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 North Street, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 North Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

35 North Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1930 and has a total of 3,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 North Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $414,800, the tax amount paid for 35 North Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $11,309.

When was 35 North Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold?

35 North Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 10/24/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 North Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 North Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2024 $336,000
07/01/2014 $1
12/07/1992 $60,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 North Street, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 North Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/24/2024 - D
12/11/2024 - R
Deed
06/05/2024 - D
06/14/2024 - R
Deed
07/01/2014 - D
10/31/2014 - R
Deed
12/07/1992 - D
02/03/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 North Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 35 North Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,310
Market value $414,800
Assessed value $414,800

Assessment History for 35 North Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 North Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $395,000 $395,000 27.2653 $10,770 -7.58%
2024 $395,000 $395,000 29.5 $11,653 -19.35%
2023 $397,900 $397,900 36.31 $14,448 +5.22%
2022 $331,600 $331,600 41.41 $13,732 -2.85%
2021 $321,900 $321,900 43.91 $14,135 +5.07%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 North Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 North Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.51
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.51
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 0.58
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 0.58
Horizon On The Hudson Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 455 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.51
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.27
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 1.56
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 878 1.68
Nora Cronin Presentation Academy NR Private 5-8 57 1.81

Nearest high schools

Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 0.95
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 1.37
Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 2.56
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 2.61
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 4.13

Neighbors for 35 North Street, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 35 North Street, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
49 North St, Newburgh 1,803 12/10/2025
567 Liberty St, Newburgh 2,672 09/18/2013 $1
411 Robinson Ave, Newburgh 07/21/2025 $570,000
3 Central Ave, Newburgh 2,566 12/23/2009 $1
45 North St, Newburgh 2,648 05/28/2021 $399,000
37 North St, Newburgh 2,046 02/16/2007 $1
425 Robinson Ave, Newburgh 6,300 06/28/2018 $71,250
191 North St, Newburgh 2,190 08/13/2015 $150,000
52 Elmwood Pl, Newburgh
25 North St, Newburgh 2,362 04/26/2016 $202,500
207 North St, Newburgh 1,672
419 Robinson Ave, Newburgh 1,860 07/21/2025 $570,000
193 North St, Newburgh 900 11/22/2021 $229,000
209 North St, Newburgh 840 10/14/2021 $225,000
41 North St, Newburgh 3,308 11/22/1999 $1
187 North St, Newburgh 704 11/21/2024 $320,000
205 North St, Newburgh
1 Central Ave, Newburgh 1,080 04/06/2004 $185,000
571 Liberty St, Newburgh 2,614
563 Liberty St, Newburgh 2,614 04/24/2019 $532,500