Orange County  »  12550  »  Central Ave  »  2 Central Ave

2 Central Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

2 Central Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Central Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Central Avenue, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 4-3-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Central Avenue, Newburgh

Sale date 07/10/2024
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,856

Lot & Building Information for 2 Central Avenue, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,694
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 47 ft X 132 ft
Frontage 47
Depth 132
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Central Avenue, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 2 Central Avenue, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Central Avenue, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Central Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550?

2 Central Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,694 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Central Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $361,500, the tax amount paid for 2 Central Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $9,856.

When was 2 Central Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Central Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 07/10/2024 for $390,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Central Avenue, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Central Avenue, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2024 $390,000
12/28/2023 $245,000
11/28/2018 $220,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Central Avenue, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Central Avenue, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/10/2024 - D
07/16/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/10/2024 - D
07/16/2024 - R
Deed
12/28/2023 - D
01/16/2024 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
12/28/2023 - D
01/16/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/28/2023 - D
01/16/2024 - R
Deed
02/26/2020 - D
03/06/2020 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
12/20/2018 - D
12/21/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
12/13/2018 - D
12/20/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
11/28/2018 - D
01/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/28/2018 - D
01/10/2019 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Central Avenue, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Central Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,856
Market value $361,500
Assessed value $361,500

Assessment History for 2 Central Avenue, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Central Avenue, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $334,700 $334,700 27.2653 $9,126 -18.81%
2024 $381,000 $381,000 29.5 $11,240 +8.99%
2023 $284,000 $284,000 36.31 $10,312 +5.21%
2022 $236,700 $236,700 41.41 $9,802 -3.82%
2021 $232,100 $232,100 43.91 $10,192 -6.49%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Central Avenue, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Central Avenue, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.44
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.44
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 0.59
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 0.59
Horizon On The Hudson Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 455 0.64

Nearest middle schools