Bergen County  »  07020  »  Hudson Ave  »  48 Hudson Ave

48 Hudson Avenue, Edgewater, NJ 07020 Property Information

48 Hudson Avenue, Edgewater, NJ 07020 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Hudson Avenue, Edgewater, NJ 07020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Hudson Avenue, Edgewater
Zip code 07020
County Bergen
Municipality Edgewater Borough
Block 44
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Hudson Avenue, Edgewater

Sale date 12/14/2017
Sale price $1,020,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,951

Lot & Building Information for 48 Hudson Avenue, Edgewater

Building sqft 2,428
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.075
Year built 2009
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single and Two Family Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 48 Hudson Avenue, Edgewater

• • Improvements for 48 Hudson Avenue, Edgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Hudson Avenue, Edgewater

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Hudson Avenue, Edgewater, NJ 07020?

48 Hudson Avenue, Edgewater, NJ 07020 was built in 2009 and has a total of 2,428 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Hudson Avenue, Edgewater, NJ 07020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,066,800, the tax amount paid for 48 Hudson Avenue, Edgewater, NJ 07020 is $17,548.

When was 48 Hudson Avenue, Edgewater, NJ 07020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 Hudson Avenue, Edgewater, NJ 07020 was last sold in 12/14/2017 for $1,020,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Hudson Avenue, Edgewater

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Hudson Avenue, Edgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2017 $1,020,000
12/04/2017 $1,020,000
11/28/2012 $820,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 Hudson Avenue, Edgewater with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 Hudson Avenue, Edgewater

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/14/2017 - D
01/09/2018 - R
Deed > 1,000,000
12/04/2017 - D
01/09/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/09/2017 - D
12/01/2017 - R
Notice of Settlements
11/09/2017 - D
12/01/2017 - R
Notice of Settlements
11/28/2012 - D
01/31/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Hudson Avenue, Edgewater

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Hudson Avenue, Edgewater, NJ 07020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,951
Market value $1,066,800

Assessment History for 48 Hudson Avenue, Edgewater

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Hudson Avenue, Edgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,038,700 $1,038,700 1.589 $16,505 +2.70%
2023 $1,006,300 $1,006,300 1.597 $16,071 -16.78%
2022 $1,197,900 $1,197,900 1.612 $19,310 +46.56%
2021 $584,800 $584,800 2.253 $13,176 +15.84%
2020 $584,800 $584,800 1.945 $11,374 +2.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Hudson Avenue, Edgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Hudson Avenue, Edgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Apple Montessori School of Edgewater NR Private PK-K 120 0.03
Eleanor Van Gelder Elementary School 7 Public 3-6 341 0.55
Children's Home Montessori School NR Private PK, K-3 65 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Cliffside Park School 6/Middle School 5 Public 5-8 696 0.98
New Design Middle School 3 Public 6-8 73 1.14
Kipp Infinity Charter School 7 Charter K-12 1,807 1.20
Palisades Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 745 1.20
Hamilton Grange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 311 1.25

Nearest high schools

Cliffside Park High School 3 Public 9-12 1,240 0.89