Orange County  »  12550  »  Liberty St  »  526 Liberty St

526 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

526 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

526 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 526 Liberty Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 4-10-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 526 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Sale date 08/05/2005
Sale price $246,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,000

Lot & Building Information for 526 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,508
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 44 ft X 148 ft
Frontage 44
Depth 148
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 526 Liberty Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 526 Liberty Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 526 Liberty Street, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 526 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

526 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,508 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 526 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $293,400, the tax amount paid for 526 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $7,999.

When was 526 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

526 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 08/05/2005 for $246,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 526 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 526 Liberty Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2005 $246,000
03/21/1997 $67,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 526 Liberty Street, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 526 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/05/2005 - D
08/24/2005 - R
Deed
03/21/1997 - D
03/24/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 526 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 526 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,000
Market value $293,400
Assessed value $293,400

Assessment History for 526 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 526 Liberty Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $271,700 $271,700 27.2653 $7,408 +1.67%
2024 $247,000 $247,000 29.5 $7,287 -1.82%
2023 $204,400 $204,400 36.31 $7,422 +5.24%
2022 $170,300 $170,300 41.41 $7,052 -3.83%
2021 $167,000 $167,000 43.91 $7,333 -7.56%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 526 Liberty Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 526 Liberty Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.44
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.44
Horizon On The Hudson Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 455 0.60
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.44
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.17