Orange County  »  12550  »  City Ter N  »  34 City Ter N

34 City Ter N, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

34 City Ter N, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 City Ter N, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 City Ter N, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 7-4-10.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 City Ter N, Newburgh

Sale date 06/21/2016
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,315

Lot & Building Information for 34 City Ter N, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,717
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Lot dimensions 121 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 121
Depth 125
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2013
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 34 City Ter N, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 34 City Ter N, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 City Ter N, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 City Ter N, Newburgh, NY 12550?

34 City Ter N, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,717 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 City Ter N, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $415,000, the tax amount paid for 34 City Ter N, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $11,315.

When was 34 City Ter N, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold?

34 City Ter N, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 05/03/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 City Ter N, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 City Ter N, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2016 $225,000
07/30/2013 $210,000
02/01/2002 $179,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 City Ter N, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34 City Ter N, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/03/2024 - D
05/24/2024 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
05/03/2024 - D
05/24/2024 - R
Deed
07/06/2022 - D
12/05/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
06/21/2016 - D
06/24/2016 - R
Deed
07/30/2013 - D
08/15/2013 - R
Deed
02/01/2002 - D
03/18/2002 - R
Deed
03/16/1999 - D
03/23/1999 - R
Deed
06/29/1995 - D
07/26/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 City Ter N, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 34 City Ter N, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,315
Market value $415,000
Assessed value $415,000

Assessment History for 34 City Ter N, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 City Ter N, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $454,300 $454,300 27.2653 $12,387 +1.67%
2024 $413,000 $413,000 29.5 $12,184 -7.82%
2023 $364,000 $364,000 36.31 $13,217 +5.23%
2022 $303,300 $303,300 41.41 $12,560 -3.82%
2021 $297,400 $297,400 43.91 $13,059 +3.21%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 City Ter N, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 City Ter N, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.32
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.32
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 0.40
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 0.40
Horizon On The Hudson Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 455 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.32
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.07