Orange County  »  12550  »  Carpenter Ave  »  235 Carpenter Ave

235 Carpenter Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Carpenter Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Carpenter Avenue, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 7-8-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Carpenter Avenue, Newburgh

Sale date 05/28/2020
Sale price $267,500
Arm's length
Property tax $11,661

Lot & Building Information for 235 Carpenter Avenue, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,782
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 147 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 147
Year built 1940
Year last altered 2019
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 235 Carpenter Avenue, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 235 Carpenter Avenue, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Carpenter Avenue, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 235 Carpenter Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550?

235 Carpenter Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,782 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 235 Carpenter Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $427,700, the tax amount paid for 235 Carpenter Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $11,661.

When was 235 Carpenter Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

235 Carpenter Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 05/28/2020 for $267,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Carpenter Avenue, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Carpenter Avenue, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2020 $267,500
10/31/2018 $32,000
09/28/2001 $120,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 235 Carpenter Avenue, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 235 Carpenter Avenue, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/01/2023 - D
05/12/2023 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
12/10/2021 - D
01/10/2022 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
07/31/2020 - D
01/13/2021 - R
Other
(RP / S/LR)
07/31/2020 - D
01/13/2021 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
07/09/2020 - D
07/27/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
05/28/2020 - D
06/04/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/28/2020 - D
06/04/2020 - R
Deed
03/09/2020 - D
03/12/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
02/20/2020 - D
06/24/2020 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
02/11/2020 - D
03/03/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Carpenter Avenue, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Carpenter Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,661
Market value $427,700
Assessed value $427,700

Assessment History for 235 Carpenter Avenue, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Carpenter Avenue, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $396,000 $396,000 27.2653 $10,797 +1.67%
2024 $360,000 $360,000 29.5 $10,620 -3.98%
2023 $304,600 $304,600 36.31 $11,060 +5.23%
2022 $253,800 $253,800 41.41 $10,510 -3.80%
2021 $248,800 $248,800 43.91 $10,925 +196.48%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Carpenter Avenue, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Carpenter Avenue, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.26
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.26
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 0.37
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 0.37
Horizon On The Hudson Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 455 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.26
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.84