Orange County  »  12550  »  Gidney Ave  »  90 Gidney Ave

90 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

90 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

90 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 90 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 8-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 90 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh

Sale date 10/21/2025
Sale price $284,200
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,603

Lot & Building Information for 90 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh

Building sqft 3,000
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.04
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 82 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 82
Year built 1930
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 90 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 90 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 90 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh

How many sq. ft. does 90 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 90 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 has a total of 3,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $94.

What is the year built & the current market value of 90 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550?

90 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $179,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 90 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 90 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2025 $284,200
04/23/2004 $20,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 90 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 90 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/21/2025 - D
12/26/2025 - R
Deed
11/30/2022 - D
01/09/2023 - R
Deed
03/29/2022 - D
04/08/2022 - R
Deed
08/03/2006 - D
10/25/2006 - R
Deed
04/23/2004 - D
04/26/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 90 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 90 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,897
Current property tax $2,603
Market value $179,600
Assessed value $179,600

Assessment History for 90 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 90 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $179,600 $179,600 27.2653 $4,897 -35.41%
2024 $257,000 $257,000 29.5 $7,582 +3.11%
2023 $202,500 $202,500 36.31 $7,353 -12.32%
2022 $202,500 $202,500 41.41 $8,386 -5.69%
2021 $202,500 $202,500 43.91 $8,892 +23.09%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 90 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 90 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 90 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 90 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
394 Liberty St, Newburgh 1,364 10/28/2019 $50,000