Orange County  »  12550  »  Grand St  »  324 Grand St

324 Grand Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

324 Grand Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

324 Grand Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 324 Grand Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 10-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 324 Grand Street, Newburgh

Sale date 07/05/2018
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,044

Lot & Building Information for 324 Grand Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 4,642
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.16
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 100
Year built 1900
Year last altered 1995
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 324 Grand Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 324 Grand Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 324 Grand Street, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 324 Grand Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

324 Grand Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1900 and has a total of 4,642 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 324 Grand Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $808,500, the tax amount paid for 324 Grand Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $22,043.

When was 324 Grand Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

324 Grand Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 07/05/2018 for $440,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 324 Grand Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 324 Grand Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/05/2018 $440,000
08/30/2005 $490,000
05/05/2003 $289,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 324 Grand Street, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 324 Grand Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/21/2021 - D
09/22/2021 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
07/21/2021 - D
09/22/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/04/2018 - D
10/31/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
07/05/2018 - D
08/27/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/05/2018 - D
08/27/2018 - R
Deed
08/30/2005 - D
09/15/2005 - R
Deed
05/05/2003 - D
07/25/2003 - R
Deed
05/08/2002 - D
05/10/2002 - R
Deed
02/06/1996 - D
02/27/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 324 Grand Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 324 Grand Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,044
Market value $808,500
Assessed value $808,500

Assessment History for 324 Grand Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 324 Grand Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $770,000 $770,000 27.2653 $20,994 -7.58%
2024 $770,000 $770,000 29.5 $22,715 +29.60%
2023 $482,700 $482,700 36.31 $17,527 -12.32%
2022 $482,700 $482,700 41.41 $19,989 +1.09%
2021 $450,300 $450,300 43.91 $19,773 +9.72%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 324 Grand Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 324 Grand Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 324 Grand Street, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 324 Grand Street, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
318 Grand St, Newburgh 3,074 11/01/2017 $199,900
322 Grand St, Newburgh 4,292 12/19/2007 $395,000