Orange County  »  12550  »  Liberty St  »  368 Liberty St

368 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

368 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

368 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 368 Liberty Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 10-1-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 368 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Sale date 07/26/2021
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,612

Lot & Building Information for 368 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 3,444
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 101 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 101
Year built 1900
Stories 3
Units 3
Rooms 17
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 368 Liberty Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 368 Liberty Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 368 Liberty Street, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 368 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

368 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,444 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 368 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $425,900, the tax amount paid for 368 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $11,612.

When was 368 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold?

368 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 04/21/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 368 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 368 Liberty Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2021 $380,000
03/27/2019 $280,000
04/15/1996 $45,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 368 Liberty Street, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 368 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/29/2023 - D
01/03/2024 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
11/29/2023 - D
01/03/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/21/2022 - D
05/13/2022 - R
Deed
07/26/2021 - D
09/27/2021 - R
Deed
03/27/2019 - D
03/29/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/27/2019 - D
03/29/2019 - R
Deed
04/15/1996 - D
08/07/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 368 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 368 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,612
Market value $425,900
Assessed value $425,900

Assessment History for 368 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 368 Liberty Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $387,200 $387,200 27.2653 $10,557 +1.67%
2024 $352,000 $352,000 29.5 $10,384 -16.94%
2023 $344,300 $344,300 36.31 $12,502 +5.23%
2022 $286,900 $286,900 41.41 $11,881 +11.30%
2021 $243,100 $243,100 43.91 $10,675 +74.48%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 368 Liberty Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 368 Liberty Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.12
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.12
Horizon On The Hudson Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 455 0.21
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.12
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.76