Orange County  »  12550  »  Forsythe Pl  »  27 Forsythe Pl

27 Forsythe Place, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

27 Forsythe Place, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Forsythe Place, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Forsythe Place, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 9-2-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Forsythe Place, Newburgh

Sale date 05/06/2021
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,731

Lot & Building Information for 27 Forsythe Place, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,735
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 100
Year built 1871
Year last altered 2016
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Bungalow
Condition Good
Basement type Full
Attic 335
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 27 Forsythe Place, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 27 Forsythe Place, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Forsythe Place, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Forsythe Place, Newburgh, NY 12550?

27 Forsythe Place, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1871 and has a total of 1,735 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Forsythe Place, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $356,900, the tax amount paid for 27 Forsythe Place, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $9,730.

When was 27 Forsythe Place, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Forsythe Place, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 05/06/2021 for $275,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Forsythe Place, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Forsythe Place, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2021 $275,000
08/06/2015 $60,000
01/15/2015 $217,886
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Forsythe Place, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 Forsythe Place, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/06/2021 - D
06/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/06/2021 - D
06/03/2021 - R
Deed
08/06/2015 - D
09/10/2015 - R
Deed
01/15/2015 - D
04/27/2015 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
03/01/1999 - D
03/15/1999 - R
Deed
02/05/1998 - D
02/05/1998 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Forsythe Place, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Forsythe Place, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,731
Market value $356,900
Assessed value $356,900

Assessment History for 27 Forsythe Place, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Forsythe Place, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $339,900 $339,900 27.2653 $9,267 +1.67%
2024 $309,000 $309,000 29.5 $9,116 +6.15%
2023 $236,500 $236,500 36.31 $8,587 +5.21%
2022 $197,100 $197,100 41.41 $8,162 +8.45%
2021 $171,400 $171,400 43.91 $7,526 -4.03%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Forsythe Place, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Forsythe Place, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.33
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.33
Horizon On The Hudson Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 455 0.40
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.33
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.00