Orange County  »  12550  »  South St  »  168 South St

168 South Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

168 South Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

168 South Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 168 South Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 11-2-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 168 South Street, Newburgh

Sale date 03/12/2021
Sale price $205,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,759

Lot & Building Information for 168 South Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 3,451
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.05
Lot dimensions 24 ft X 93 ft
Frontage 24
Depth 93
Year built 1871
Stories 4
Units 2
Rooms 13
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 168 South Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 168 South Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 168 South Street, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 168 South Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

168 South Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1871 and has a total of 3,451 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 168 South Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $394,600, the tax amount paid for 168 South Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $10,758.

When was 168 South Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold?

168 South Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 09/14/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 168 South Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 168 South Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2021 $205,000
01/28/2005 $190,000
08/13/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 168 South Street, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 168 South Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/14/2021 - D
11/29/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
09/14/2021 - D
11/29/2021 - R
Deed
03/12/2021 - D
04/09/2021 - R
Deed
09/28/2020 - D
10/15/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/28/2005 - D
03/16/2005 - R
Deed
08/13/2001 - D
08/13/2001 - R
Deed
03/23/2001 - D
03/26/2001 - R
Deed
03/22/1994 - D
03/23/1994 - R
Deed
04/22/1993 - D
06/10/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 168 South Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 168 South Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,759
Market value $394,600
Assessed value $394,600

Assessment History for 168 South Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 168 South Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $358,700 $358,700 27.2653 $9,780 +42.29%
2024 $233,000 $233,000 29.5 $6,874 -31.01%
2023 $274,400 $274,400 36.31 $9,963 +5.21%
2022 $228,700 $228,700 41.41 $9,470 +11.29%
2021 $193,800 $193,800 43.91 $8,510 +37.74%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 168 South Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 168 South Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.16
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.16
Horizon On The Hudson Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 455 0.25
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.16