Middlesex County  »  07001  »  Prospect Ave  »  142 Prospect Ave

142 Prospect Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 Property Information

142 Prospect Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 Prospect Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 Prospect Avenue, Avenel
Zip code 07001
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 834
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 Prospect Avenue, Avenel

Sale date 05/06/2022
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,111

Lot & Building Information for 142 Prospect Avenue, Avenel

Building sqft 1,134
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1985
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 142 Prospect Avenue, Avenel

• • Improvements for 142 Prospect Avenue, Avenel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 Prospect Avenue, Avenel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 142 Prospect Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001?

142 Prospect Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,134 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 142 Prospect Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $95,700, the tax amount paid for 142 Prospect Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 is $11,516.

When was 142 Prospect Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

142 Prospect Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 was last sold in 05/06/2022 for $525,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 Prospect Avenue, Avenel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 Prospect Avenue, Avenel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2022 $525,000
07/03/2017 $358,000
11/30/2016 $232,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 142 Prospect Avenue, Avenel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 142 Prospect Avenue, Avenel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/06/2022 - D
05/12/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2052
05/06/2022 - D
05/12/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/03/2017 - D
08/10/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/2016 - D
01/13/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/12/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 Prospect Avenue, Avenel

Access detailed property tax data for 142 Prospect Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,517
Current property tax $12,111
Market value $95,700

Assessment History for 142 Prospect Avenue, Avenel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 Prospect Avenue, Avenel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $95,700 $95,700 12.034 $11,517 +3.44%
2024 $95,700 $95,700 11.634 $11,134 +2.22%
2023 $95,700 $95,700 11.381 $10,892 +2.57%
2022 $95,700 $95,700 11.096 $10,619 +0.83%
2021 $95,700 $95,700 11.005 $10,532 +3.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 Prospect Avenue, Avenel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 Prospect Avenue, Avenel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Avenel Street Elementary School 3 Public K-5 427 0.64
Woodbine Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-5 401 0.78
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.18
Robert Mascenik School 8 Public K-5 321 1.28
Claremont Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 319 1.29

Nearest middle schools

Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 0.67
Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 0.96
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.18
Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 1.53
St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 1.62

Nearest high schools

John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 0.84
Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 0.95
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.18