Ocean County  »  08724  »  W Princeton Ave  »  1724 W Princeton Ave

1724 West Princeton Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1724 West Princeton Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1724 West Princeton Avenue, Brick
Zip code 08724
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 842
Lot 29.01
Neighborhood Laurelton

Sales & Tax Overview for 1724 West Princeton Avenue, Brick

Sale date 04/01/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,764

Lot & Building Information for 1724 West Princeton Avenue, Brick

Building sqft 1,128
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.326
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1724 West Princeton Avenue, Brick

• • Improvements for 1724 West Princeton Avenue, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1724 West Princeton Avenue, Brick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1724 West Princeton Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724?

1724 West Princeton Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,128 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1724 West Princeton Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $210,200, the tax amount paid for 1724 West Princeton Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 is $5,599.

When was 1724 West Princeton Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1724 West Princeton Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 was last sold in 04/01/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1724 West Princeton Avenue, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1724 West Princeton Avenue, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2024 $1
01/28/2013 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1724 West Princeton Avenue, Brick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1724 West Princeton Avenue, Brick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/01/2024 - D
04/08/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/28/2013 - D
02/21/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1724 West Princeton Avenue, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 1724 West Princeton Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,600
Current property tax $5,764
Market value $210,200

Assessment History for 1724 West Princeton Avenue, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1724 West Princeton Avenue, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $210,200 $210,200 2.664 $5,600 +5.13%
2024 $210,200 $210,200 2.534 $5,326 +5.28%
2023 $210,200 $210,200 2.407 $5,060 +1.30%
2022 $210,200 $210,200 2.376 $4,994 +2.15%
2021 $210,200 $210,200 2.326 $4,889 +1.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1724 West Princeton Avenue, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1724 West Princeton Avenue, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.53
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.53
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.22
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.22
Veterans Mem Elementary School 3 Public K-5 618 1.27

Nearest middle schools

St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.53
Veterans Mem Middle School 4 Public 6-8 871 1.16
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.22
Yeshiva Toras Menachem NR Private K-8 556 1.85
Torah Institute of Lakewood NR Private K-8 0 2.36

Nearest high schools

Brick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,267 1.08
Brick Center Vocational School NR Public 9-12 2 1.19
Oros Bais Yakov NR Private 9-12 555 1.71