Orange County  »  12550  »  Wisner Ave  »  151 Wisner Ave

151 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

151 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

151 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 151 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 13-5-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 151 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh

Sale date 04/09/1999
Sale price $30,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,773

Lot & Building Information for 151 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,232
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.15
Lot dimensions 41 ft X 148 ft
Frontage 41
Depth 148
Year built 1919
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 151 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 151 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 151 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 151 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550?

151 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1919 and has a total of 1,232 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 151 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $285,100, the tax amount paid for 151 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $7,773.

When was 151 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold?

151 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 08/12/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 151 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 151 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/1999 $30,000
03/27/1996 $85,000
11/04/1994 $25,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 151 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 151 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/12/2020 - D
11/22/2021 - R
Deed
08/25/2017 - D
10/13/2017 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
04/09/1999 - D
04/29/1999 - R
Deed
03/27/1996 - D
04/08/1996 - R
Deed
11/04/1994 - D
11/14/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 151 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 151 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,773
Market value $285,100
Assessed value $285,100

Assessment History for 151 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 151 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $264,000 $264,000 27.2653 $7,198 +1.67%
2024 $240,000 $240,000 29.5 $7,080 +6.67%
2023 $182,800 $182,800 36.31 $6,637 +5.24%
2022 $152,300 $152,300 41.41 $6,307 -0.95%
2021 $145,000 $145,000 43.91 $6,367 +9.75%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 151 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 151 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 1.05
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 1.05
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 1.42
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.51
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.51

Nearest middle schools

San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 1.42
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.51