1 Chapin Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 Property Information
1 Chapin Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Chapin Road, Bernardsville |
| Zip code | 07924 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Bernardsville Borough |
| Block | 5 |
| Lot | 2.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Chapin Road, Bernardsville
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/15/2014 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Property tax | $80 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Chapin Road, Bernardsville
| Building class | Farm (Qualified) (3B) |
| Acreage | 10.03 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1 Chapin Road, Bernardsville
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1 Chapin Road, Bernardsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Chapin Road, Bernardsville
Assessed at $4,100, the tax amount paid for 1 Chapin Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 is $77.
When was 1 Chapin Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Chapin Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 was last sold in 05/15/2014 for $1.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Chapin Road, Bernardsville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Chapin Road, Bernardsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 Chapin Road, Bernardsville
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Chapin Road, Bernardsville
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Chapin Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $80 |
| Market value | $4,100 |
Assessment History for 1 Chapin Road, Bernardsville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Chapin Road, Bernardsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,100 | $4,100 | 1.955 | $80 | -2.69% |
| 2023 | $4,100 | $4,100 | 2.009 | $82 | -2.29% |
| 2022 | $4,100 | $4,100 | 2.056 | $84 | +0.45% |
| 2021 | $4,000 | $4,000 | 2.098 | $84 | -0.29% |
| 2020 | $4,000 | $4,000 | 2.104 | $84 | -1.68% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Chapin Road, Bernardsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Chapin Road, Bernardsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palmer School | NR | Private | PK-K | 60 | 1.28 |
| Palmer School | NR | Private | PK-K | 60 | 1.28 |
| Bernardsville Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 458 | 1.54 |
| Bedwell Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-4 | 453 | 1.54 |
| Bedwell Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-4 | 453 | 1.54 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernardsville Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 458 | 1.54 |
| School of St. Elizabeth | NR | Private | PK-8 | 161 | 1.85 |
| Daytop Preparatory School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 62 | 2.09 |
| St Joseph Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 146 | 2.10 |
| Mountain View Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 229 | 2.50 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daytop Preparatory School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 62 | 2.09 |
| Bernards High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 812 | 2.25 |
| West Morris Mendham High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,077 | 2.26 |
| Montgomery Academy | NR | Private | 3-12 | 0 | 3.62 |
| Matheny School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 38 | 3.94 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1 Chapin Road, Bernardsville
Here are the neighbors for 1 Chapin Road, Bernardsville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50 Mountain Rd, Basking Ridge | 01/17/2024 | ||
| 1 Rose Hill CT, Bernardsville | 03/06/2024 | ||
| 8 Preserve Ln, Bernardsville | 05/19/2025 | $542,000 | |
| 20 Tysley St, Bernardsville | 3,025 | 08/08/2012 | $775,000 |
| 22 Tysley St, Bernardsville | 3,025 | 01/03/2011 | $725,000 |
| 3 Rose Hill CT, Bernardsville | 11/18/2009 | $800,000 | |
| 3 Preserve Ln, Bernardsville | 11/18/2009 | $800,000 |