Union County  »  07060  »  W 4th St  »  126 W 4th St

126 West 4th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

126 West 4th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 126 West 4th Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 101
Lot 9.01
Neighborhood Van Wyck Brooks

Sales & Tax Overview for 126 West 4th Street, Plainfield

Sale date 04/10/2017
Sale price $825,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,356

Lot & Building Information for 126 West 4th Street, Plainfield

Building sqft 14,768
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.449
Year built 1930
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 126 West 4th Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 126 West 4th Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 126 West 4th Street, Plainfield

How many sq. ft. does 126 West 4th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 126 West 4th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 has a total of 14,768 square feet and a current price per square foot of $55.

What is the year built & the current market value of 126 West 4th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

126 West 4th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $239,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 126 West 4th Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 126 West 4th Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2017 $825,000
04/04/2017 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 126 West 4th Street, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 126 West 4th Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/10/2017 - D
04/20/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/04/2017 - D
04/20/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 126 West 4th Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 126 West 4th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,333
Current property tax $22,356
Market value $239,000

Assessment History for 126 West 4th Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 126 West 4th Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $239,000 $239,000 8.926 $21,333 +2.22%
2024 $239,000 $239,000 8.732 $20,869 +0.99%
2023 $239,000 $239,000 8.646 $20,664 +2.21%
2022 $239,000 $239,000 8.459 $20,217 +0.88%
2021 $239,000 $239,000 8.385 $20,040 +0.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,363
Median age 33.4
Average household income $100,081
Family households 71.5%
Occupied housing units 14,951
Owner occupied units 38.1%
Average number of people per household 3.2
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $404,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 126 West 4th Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 126 West 4th Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 126 West 4th Street, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 126 West 4th Street, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
846-850 E 6th St, Plainfield 1,248 12/22/1998 $33,500
56-58 Roosevelt Ave, Plainfield 1,334 01/25/2023 $425,700
961-975 Mayfair Way, Plainfield 3,258 01/29/2024 $985,000
117-123 Lafayette Pl, Plainfield 03/29/2011 $10
1206-1210 Central Ave, Plainfield 1,026 04/20/1982 $40,000
1200-1210 Woodland Ave, Plainfield 1,388 09/04/2019 $296,500
1420-1422 E Front St, Plainfield 1,316
110-128 E 5th St, Plainfield 14,440 10/24/2025 $5,000,000