Orange County  »  12550  »  Vanamee St  »  5 Vanamee St

5 Vanamee Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

5 Vanamee Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Vanamee Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Vanamee Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 13-8-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Vanamee Street, Newburgh

Sale date 01/06/2003
Sale price $110,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,787

Lot & Building Information for 5 Vanamee Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,080
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 111 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 111
Year built 1941
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Vanamee Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 5 Vanamee Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Vanamee Street, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Vanamee Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

5 Vanamee Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Vanamee Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $249,500, the tax amount paid for 5 Vanamee Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $6,802.

When was 5 Vanamee Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Vanamee Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 01/06/2003 for $110,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Vanamee Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Vanamee Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2003 $110,000
05/03/1995 $74,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Vanamee Street, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Vanamee Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/06/2003 - D
01/16/2003 - R
Deed
05/03/1995 - D
05/08/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Vanamee Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Vanamee Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,803
Current property tax $1,787
Market value $249,500
Assessed value $249,500

Assessment History for 5 Vanamee Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Vanamee Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $231,000 $231,000 27.2653 $6,298 +1.67%
2024 $210,000 $210,000 29.5 $6,195 -2.95%
2023 $175,800 $175,800 36.31 $6,383 +5.22%
2022 $146,500 $146,500 41.41 $6,067 -0.96%
2021 $139,500 $139,500 43.91 $6,125 +10.67%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Vanamee Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Vanamee Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 1.20
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 1.20
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 1.66
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.70
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.70

Nearest middle schools

San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 1.66
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.70
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.83
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 878 1.87
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.95

Nearest high schools

Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 0.88
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 0.95
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 3.20
Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 4.07
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 4.30

Neighbors for 5 Vanamee Street, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 5 Vanamee Street, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
214 Dupont Ave, Newburgh 05/17/1994 $200
6 Oak St, Newburgh 1,253 07/09/2018 $157,500
68 Thompson St, Newburgh 768 11/01/2002 $125,000
3 Vanamee St, Newburgh 1,468 02/02/2007 $1
52 Thompson St, Newburgh 1,550 10/29/2007 $78,000
103 Fowler Ave, Newburgh 1,040 06/14/2004 $167,000
4 Oak St, Newburgh 1,512 08/29/2017 $187,500
7 Vanamee St, Newburgh 1,080 09/23/2020 $70,000
3 Belknap St, Newburgh 08/05/1996 $2,900
5 Belknap St, Newburgh 04/13/1994
1 Vanamee St, Newburgh 909 02/03/2023
206 Dupont Ave, Newburgh 1,800 12/30/2015 $40,000
105 Fowler Ave, Newburgh 1,040 08/03/2012 $1
10 Oak St, Newburgh 1,253 12/22/2011 $111,300
12 Oak St, Newburgh 1,288 09/12/2016 $175,000
14 Oak St, Newburgh 1,112 02/25/2020 $250,000
47 Thompson St, Newburgh 2,344 02/03/2021
1 Belknap St, Newburgh 720 03/19/2023
64 Thompson St, Newburgh 1,068 09/11/2025
48 Thompson St, Newburgh 756 02/25/2016 $125,000