Orange County  »  12550  »  Bennett St  »  4 Bennett St

4 Bennett Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

4 Bennett Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Bennett Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Bennett Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 16-2-3.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Bennett Street, Newburgh

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 4 Bennett Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 4,143
Building class All Other Health Facilities (642)
Acreage 0.68
Lot dimensions 190 ft X 126 ft
Frontage 190
Depth 126
Year built 1987
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 4 Bennett Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 4 Bennett Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Bennett Street, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Bennett Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

4 Bennett Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1987 and has a total of 4,143 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Bennett Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,058,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Bennett Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $28,846.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Bennett Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Bennett Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Bennett Street, Newburgh

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 4 Bennett Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Bennett Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $28,847
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,058,000
Assessed value $1,058,000

Assessment History for 4 Bennett Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Bennett Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,058,000 $1,058,000 27.2653 $28,847 -7.58%
2024 $1,058,000 $1,058,000 29.5 $31,211 +1.19%
2023 $849,500 $849,500 36.31 $30,845 -12.32%
2022 $849,500 $849,500 41.41 $35,178 -5.69%
2021 $849,500 $849,500 43.91 $37,302 -9.66%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Bennett Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Bennett Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4 Bennett Street, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 4 Bennett Street, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Richman Ave, Newburgh 1,525 11/05/1995 $77,000
143 Fullerton Ave, Newburgh 912 09/15/2014 $1
179 Prospect St, Newburgh 1,193
167 Prospect St, Newburgh 1,193 11/25/2024 $260,000
28 Richman Ave, Newburgh 1,440 01/11/2010 $1
379 South St, Newburgh 1,153 01/27/2020 $215,000
135 Fullerton Ave, Newburgh 3,796 01/04/2023
145 Fullerton Ave, Newburgh 912 02/24/2015 $47,870
181 Prospect St, Newburgh 1,193 04/27/2007 $159,650
26 Richman Ave, Newburgh 1,750 09/20/2021 $260,000
141 Fullerton Ave, Newburgh 912 12/20/2004 $62,500
127 Fullerton Ave, Newburgh 3,542 12/19/2018
385 South St, Newburgh
175 Prospect St, Newburgh 1,144 09/22/2017 $134,500
173 Prospect St, Newburgh 1,144 05/30/2017 $67,000
169 Prospect St, Newburgh 1,193 02/17/2016 $21,100
30 Richman Ave, Newburgh 1,648 07/07/2005 $230,000
147 Fullerton Ave, Newburgh 950 06/06/2023 $150,000
391 South St, Newburgh 03/02/2021 $225,000
182 Fullerton Ave, Newburgh 12/03/2015 $35,000