1 Cedar Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information
1 Cedar Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Cedar Street, Newburgh |
| Zip code | 12550 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Newburgh |
| Parcel ID | 17-6-7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Cedar Street, Newburgh
| Sale date | 09/01/2000 |
| Sale price | $57,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $8,443 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Cedar Street, Newburgh
| Building sqft | 1,671 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.1 |
| Lot dimensions | 65 ft X 65 ft |
| Frontage | 65 |
| Depth | 65 |
| Year built | 1941 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Brick |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 Cedar Street, Newburgh
- • Improvements for 1 Cedar Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Cedar Street, Newburgh
1 Cedar Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,671 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Cedar Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $330,300, the tax amount paid for 1 Cedar Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $9,005.
When was 1 Cedar Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Cedar Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 09/01/2000 for $57,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Cedar Street, Newburgh
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Cedar Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1 Cedar Street, Newburgh
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Cedar Street, Newburgh
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Cedar Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $9,006 |
| Current property tax | $8,443 |
| Market value | $330,300 |
| Assessed value | $330,300 |
Assessment History for 1 Cedar Street, Newburgh
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Cedar Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $305,800 | $305,800 | 27.2653 | $8,338 | +1.67% |
| 2024 | $278,000 | $278,000 | 29.5 | $8,201 | -6.20% |
| 2023 | $240,800 | $240,800 | 36.31 | $8,743 | +5.20% |
| 2022 | $200,700 | $200,700 | 41.41 | $8,311 | -3.82% |
| 2021 | $196,800 | $196,800 | 43.91 | $8,641 | -2.11% |
Newburgh residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Cedar Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Cedar Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bishop Dunn Memorial | NR | Private | PK-8 | 271 | 0.22 |
| Bishop Dunn Memorial | NR | Private | PK-8 | 271 | 0.22 |
| Horizon On The Hudson Magnet School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 455 | 0.46 |
| Gams High Tech Magnet School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 807 | 0.47 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bishop Dunn Memorial | NR | Private | PK-8 | 271 | 0.22 |