Orange County  »  12550  »  Catherine St  »  5 Catherine St

5 Catherine Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

5 Catherine Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Catherine Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Catherine Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 18-7-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Catherine Street, Newburgh

Sale date 04/02/2010
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,628

Lot & Building Information for 5 Catherine Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,752
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.04
Lot dimensions 17 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 17
Depth 100
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Catherine Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 5 Catherine Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Catherine Street, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Catherine Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

5 Catherine Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,752 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Catherine Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $200,700, the tax amount paid for 5 Catherine Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $5,472.

When was 5 Catherine Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Catherine Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 04/02/2010 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Catherine Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Catherine Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2010 $1
03/01/1993 $9,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Catherine Street, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Catherine Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/02/2010 - D
06/21/2010 - R
Deed
03/01/1993 - D
03/02/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Catherine Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Catherine Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,472
Current property tax $3,628
Market value $200,700
Assessed value $200,700

Assessment History for 5 Catherine Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Catherine Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $191,100 $191,100 27.2653 $5,210 -2.95%
2024 $182,000 $182,000 29.5 $5,369 +23.84%
2023 $119,400 $119,400 36.31 $4,335 +5.22%
2022 $99,500 $99,500 41.41 $4,120 -1.02%
2021 $94,800 $94,800 43.91 $4,163 +3.51%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Catherine Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Catherine Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Horizon On The Hudson Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 455 0.23
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.37
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.37
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.37
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 0.81
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 878 0.88
Nora Cronin Presentation Academy NR Private 5-8 57 0.97

Nearest high schools

Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 1.02
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 1.04
Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 2.22
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 2.53
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 3.44

Neighbors for 5 Catherine Street, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 5 Catherine Street, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Catherine St, Newburgh 2,883
10 Farrington St, Newburgh 3,322 09/06/2018 $92,500
159 Grand St, Newburgh 03/23/2001 $35,000
157 Grand St, Newburgh 2,792 12/29/2016 $16,752
12 Farrington St, Newburgh 3,459 08/07/2018 $350,000
14 Farrington St, Newburgh 3,459 05/16/2025 $100,000
16 Farrington St, Newburgh 3,459 10/24/2018 $155,000
157 Lander St, Newburgh 1,898 09/22/1997 $1
155 Lander St, Newburgh 2,764 04/15/2016 $4,870
134 Chambers St, Newburgh 2,720 12/27/2023
145 Grand St, Newburgh 3,100 03/10/2021 $200,000
151 Grand St, Newburgh 3,848 10/24/2025
8 Farrington St, Newburgh 3,528 02/12/2020 $240,000
1 Catherine St, Newburgh 2,112 07/26/2019 $225,000
155 Grand St, Newburgh 3,030 09/06/2013 $35,500
147 Grand St, Newburgh 4,468 10/02/2008 $320,000
132 Chambers St, Newburgh 1,792 07/09/2025 $405,000
136 Chambers St, Newburgh 2,832 09/27/1994
149 Grand St, Newburgh 3,215 10/28/2002 $165,000
153 Grand St, Newburgh 6,545 11/19/2025 $825,000