Orange County  »  12550  »  Montgomery St  »  33 Montgomery St

33 Montgomery Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Montgomery Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Montgomery Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 19-1-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Montgomery Street, Newburgh

Property tax $136,356

Lot & Building Information for 33 Montgomery Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 7,456
Building class Electric Substation (872)
Acreage 0.39
Lot dimensions 160 ft X 115 ft
Frontage 160
Depth 115
Year built 1884
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 33 Montgomery Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 33 Montgomery Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Montgomery Street, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Montgomery Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

33 Montgomery Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1884 and has a total of 7,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Montgomery Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,001,081, the tax amount paid for 33 Montgomery Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $136,355.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Montgomery Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Montgomery Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 33 Montgomery Street, Newburgh

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 33 Montgomery Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Montgomery Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $136,356
Market value $5,001,081
Assessed value $5,001,081

Assessment History for 33 Montgomery Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Montgomery Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,106,972 $5,106,972 27.2653 $139,243 +0.15%
2024 $4,712,973 $4,712,973 29.5 $139,033 -8.14%
2023 $4,168,221 $4,168,221 36.31 $151,348 -10.54%
2022 $4,085,600 $4,085,628 41.41 $169,186 -4.53%
2021 $4,036,045 $4,036,045 43.91 $177,223 +42.15%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Montgomery Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Montgomery Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Horizon On The Hudson Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 455 0.22
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.39
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.44

Nearest middle schools