Orange County  »  12550  »  Humphries Pl  »  2 Humphries Pl

2 Humphries Place, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

2 Humphries Place, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Humphries Place, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Humphries Place, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 20-2-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Humphries Place, Newburgh

Sale date 02/23/2017
Sale price $142,800
Arm's length
Property tax $9,390

Lot & Building Information for 2 Humphries Place, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,674
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 51 ft X 105 ft
Frontage 51
Depth 105
Year built 1961
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Humphries Place, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 2 Humphries Place, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Humphries Place, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Humphries Place, Newburgh, NY 12550?

2 Humphries Place, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,674 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Humphries Place, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $344,400, the tax amount paid for 2 Humphries Place, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $9,390.

When was 2 Humphries Place, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold?

2 Humphries Place, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 02/14/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Humphries Place, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Humphries Place, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2017 $142,800
06/15/1998 $88,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Humphries Place, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Humphries Place, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/09/2021 - D
01/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/14/2019 - D
03/20/2019 - R
Deed
02/23/2017 - D
03/09/2017 - R
Deed
06/15/1998 - D
06/18/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Humphries Place, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Humphries Place, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,390
Market value $344,400
Assessed value $344,400

Assessment History for 2 Humphries Place, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Humphries Place, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $334,400 $334,400 27.2653 $9,118 +1.67%
2024 $304,000 $304,000 29.5 $8,968 -4.49%
2023 $258,600 $258,600 36.31 $9,390 +5.22%
2022 $215,500 $215,500 41.41 $8,924 +8.45%
2021 $187,400 $187,400 43.91 $8,229 +13.91%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Humphries Place, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Humphries Place, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 0.60
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 0.60
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 0.81
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.82
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.82

Nearest middle schools

San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 0.81
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.82