355 3rd Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information
355 3rd Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 355 3rd Street, Newburgh |
| Zip code | 12550 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Newburgh |
| Parcel ID | 21-2-3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 355 3rd Street, Newburgh
| Sale date | 04/23/2008 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,996 |
Lot & Building Information for 355 3rd Street, Newburgh
| Building sqft | 1,068 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.18 |
| Lot dimensions | 67 ft X 120 ft |
| Frontage | 67 |
| Depth | 120 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 355 3rd Street, Newburgh
- • Improvements for 355 3rd Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 355 3rd Street, Newburgh
355 3rd Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,068 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 355 3rd Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $256,600, the tax amount paid for 355 3rd Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $6,996.
When was 355 3rd Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?355 3rd Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 04/23/2008 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 355 3rd Street, Newburgh
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 355 3rd Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 355 3rd Street, Newburgh
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 355 3rd Street, Newburgh
Access detailed property tax data for 355 3rd Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,996 |
| Market value | $256,600 |
| Assessed value | $256,600 |
Assessment History for 355 3rd Street, Newburgh
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 355 3rd Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $244,400 | $244,400 | 27.2653 | $6,664 | -3.88% |
| 2024 | $235,000 | $235,000 | 29.5 | $6,933 | +5.31% |
| 2023 | $181,300 | $181,300 | 36.31 | $6,583 | +5.21% |
| 2022 | $151,100 | $151,100 | 41.41 | $6,257 | +3.71% |
| 2021 | $137,400 | $137,400 | 43.91 | $6,033 | +4.18% |
Newburgh residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 355 3rd Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 355 3rd Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gams High Tech Magnet School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 807 | 0.56 |
| Bishop Dunn Memorial | NR | Private | PK-8 | 271 | 0.68 |
| Bishop Dunn Memorial | NR | Private | PK-8 | 271 | 0.68 |
| San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh | NR | Private | 5-8 | 57 | 0.75 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bishop Dunn Memorial | NR | Private | PK-8 | 271 | 0.68 |