Orange County  »  12550  »  1st St  »  320 1st St

320 1st Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

320 1st Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

320 1st Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 320 1st Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 21-7-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 320 1st Street, Newburgh

Sale date 08/31/2017
Sale price $205,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,025

Lot & Building Information for 320 1st Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 3,495
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 100
Year built 1900
Year last altered 1980
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 320 1st Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 320 1st Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 320 1st Street, Newburgh

How many sq. ft. does 320 1st Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 320 1st Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 has a total of 3,495 square feet and a current price per square foot of $58.

What is the year built & the current market value of 320 1st Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

320 1st Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $331,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 320 1st Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 320 1st Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2017 $205,000
02/26/1996 $80,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 320 1st Street, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 320 1st Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/31/2017 - D
09/15/2017 - R
Deed
02/26/1996 - D
02/28/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 320 1st Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 320 1st Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,025
Market value $331,000
Assessed value $331,000

Assessment History for 320 1st Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 320 1st Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $331,000 $331,000 27.2653 $9,025 -7.58%
2024 $331,000 $331,000 29.5 $9,765 +50.07%
2023 $179,200 $179,200 36.31 $6,507 -12.32%
2022 $179,200 $179,200 41.41 $7,421 -5.69%
2021 $179,200 $179,200 43.91 $7,869 +5.41%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 320 1st Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 320 1st Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 320 1st Street, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 320 1st Street, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
86 Robinson Ave, Newburgh 2,062 03/24/2017 $155,000
102 Carter St, Newburgh 2,025 10/15/2024 $385,000