Orange County  »  12550  »  Carter St  »  37 Carter St

37 Carter Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

37 Carter Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Carter Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Carter Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 22-5-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Carter Street, Newburgh

Sale date 08/07/2006
Sale price $187,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,360

Lot & Building Information for 37 Carter Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 836
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 107 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 107
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 37 Carter Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 37 Carter Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Carter Street, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37 Carter Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

37 Carter Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1910 and has a total of 836 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 Carter Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $159,900, the tax amount paid for 37 Carter Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $4,359.

When was 37 Carter Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

37 Carter Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 08/07/2006 for $187,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Carter Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Carter Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2006 $187,000
01/27/2006 $115,000
05/11/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37 Carter Street, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37 Carter Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/07/2006 - D
09/05/2006 - R
Deed
01/27/2006 - D
02/06/2006 - R
Deed
05/11/2005 - D
07/18/2005 - R
Deed
10/14/2004 - D
03/04/2005 - R
Deed
06/09/2004 - D
07/26/2004 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
04/15/1996 - D
05/08/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Carter Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Carter Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,360
Market value $159,900
Assessed value $159,900

Assessment History for 37 Carter Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Carter Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $152,300 $152,300 27.2653 $4,153 -2.92%
2024 $145,000 $145,000 29.5 $4,278 +7.68%
2023 $109,400 $109,400 36.31 $3,972 +5.18%
2022 $91,200 $91,200 41.41 $3,777 -1.03%
2021 $86,900 $86,900 43.91 $3,816 +6.61%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Carter Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Carter Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.48
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.48
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.49
Horizon On The Hudson Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 455 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.48
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 0.60
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 878 0.75
Nora Cronin Presentation Academy NR Private 5-8 57 0.89

Nearest high schools

Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 0.66
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 0.73
Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 2.59
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 2.90
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 3.20

Neighbors for 37 Carter Street, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 37 Carter Street, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
86 Carpenter Ave, Newburgh 2,602 10/01/2003 $71,000
314 1st St, Newburgh 1,956 07/12/2006 $191,500
312 1st St, Newburgh 2,098 01/28/2006 $1
31 Carter St, Newburgh 1,000 01/08/2014 $2,506
19 Carter St, Newburgh 1,914 11/18/2025 $260,000
43 Carter St, Newburgh 1,580 09/04/2025
68 Robinson Ave, Newburgh 1,816 05/02/2012 $35,000
29 Carter St, Newburgh 1,080 12/26/2023 $244,900
41 Carter St, Newburgh 950 12/12/2024 $13,729
66 Robinson Ave, Newburgh 1,816 05/24/2019 $57,000
316 1st St, Newburgh 12/02/2016 $1,000
33 Carter St, Newburgh 840 01/27/2006 $125,000
92 Johnston St, Newburgh 1,170 08/18/2021
25 Carter St, Newburgh 1,120 05/07/2025 $10
21 Carter St, Newburgh 698 09/05/2025
90 Johnston St, Newburgh 1,210 04/12/2022
318 1st St, Newburgh 3,044 04/22/2004 $100,000
27 Carter St, Newburgh 2,430 05/02/2024
70 Robinson Ave, Newburgh 1,816 03/30/2007 $216,495
39 Carter St, Newburgh 1,232 12/02/2021