New York City  »  11385  »  Metropolitan Ave  »  5326 Metropolitan Ave

53-26 Metropolitan Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 Property Information

Also known as: 5324 Metropolitan Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385

Also known as: 5324 Metropolitan Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

53-26 Metropolitan Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53-26 Metropolitan Avenue
Secondary address 53-24 Metropolitan Ave
Neighborhood Ridgewood
Zip code 11385
Borough Queens
Block & lot 03361-0005

Sales & Tax Overview for 53-26 Metropolitan Avenue, Ridgewood

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,150

Lot & Building Information for 53-26 Metropolitan Avenue, Ridgewood

Lot sqft 4,584
Lot dimensions 100 ft x 38.92 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,154
Building dimensions 22 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Grandview Avenue (narrow)
Metropolitan Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 53-26 Metropolitan Avenue, Ridgewood

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 5
Closest police station 1.04 Miles
Closest fire station 0.28 Miles

Other Property Data for 53-26 Metropolitan Avenue, Ridgewood

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 53-26 Metropolitan Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 53-26 Metropolitan Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 53-24 Metropolitan Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385

About 53-26 Metropolitan Avenue, Ridgewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53-26 Metropolitan Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385?

53-26 Metropolitan Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,154 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53-26 Metropolitan Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,260, the tax amount paid for 53-26 Metropolitan Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 is $7,673. For the next year, the tax amount for 53-26 Metropolitan Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 is estimated at $8,150.

When was 53-26 Metropolitan Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 last sold?

53-26 Metropolitan Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 was last sold in 09/18/2000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 53-26 Metropolitan Avenue, Ridgewood

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 53-26 Metropolitan Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Find out who owns 53-26 Metropolitan Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 53-26 Metropolitan Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53-26 Metropolitan Avenue, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53-26 Metropolitan Avenue, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 53-26 Metropolitan Avenue, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/03/2023 - D
03/14/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023030200117001)
10/10/2001 - R Mortgage
(4190007842319)
10/10/2001 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4520007842352)
10/10/2001 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4310007842331)
10/10/2001 - R Agreement
(4100007842310)
11/03/2000 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4020007414102)
10/30/2000 - R Mortgage
(4750007405875)
09/18/2000 - D
10/30/2000 - R
Deed
(4590007405859)
04/29/1999 - D
06/08/1999 - R
Deed
(4680006650968)
07/27/1998 - R Mortgage
(4690006147869)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53-26 Metropolitan Avenue, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 53-26 Metropolitan Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,673
Estimated property tax: $8,150
Tax assessor's market value: $1,021,000
Assessed value: $61,260
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 53-26 Metropolitan Avenue, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53-26 Metropolitan Avenue, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,021,000 $61,260 $38,670 19.843% $7,955 $7,673 +4.72%
2024/25 $852,000 $51,120 $36,482 20.085% $7,597 $7,327 +0.16%
2023/24 $1,009,000 $60,540 $36,422 20.085% $7,597 $7,315 -0.15%
2022/23 $1,060,000 $63,600 $36,075 20.309% $7,623 $7,326 +8.03%
2021/22 $981,000 $58,860 $33,971 19.963% $7,069 $6,782 +0.71%

Permits for 53-26 Metropolitan Avenue, Ridgewood

The complete history of permits filed for 53-26 Metropolitan Avenue, Ridgewood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/25/2000 Alteration type 1
01/11/2000 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 53-26 Metropolitan Avenue, Ridgewood with a free account.
Sign up

Ridgewood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ridgewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ridgewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$664,434
-14.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$934
33.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$613,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Starr St & Wyckoff Ave at NE Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.691
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Metropolitan Av/Grandview Av
Line Q54
Distance (miles) 0.011

Schools

Nearest elementary schools