Orange County  »  12550  »  1st St  »  226 1st St

226 1st Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

226 1st Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

226 1st Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 226 1st Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 22-5-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 226 1st Street, Newburgh

Sale date 10/31/2018
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,545

Lot & Building Information for 226 1st Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 3,040
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.05
Lot dimensions 20 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 20
Depth 100
Year built 1870
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 226 1st Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 226 1st Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 226 1st Street, Newburgh

How many sq. ft. does 226 1st Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 226 1st Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 has a total of 3,040 square feet and a current price per square foot of $90.

What is the year built & the current market value of 226 1st Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

226 1st Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1870 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $313,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 226 1st Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 226 1st Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2018 $275,000
01/16/2004 $145,000
10/16/1995 $29,268
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 226 1st Street, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 226 1st Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2018 - D
11/30/2018 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
10/31/2018 - D
11/30/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/31/2018 - D
11/30/2018 - R
Deed
01/16/2004 - D
03/09/2004 - R
Deed
10/16/1995 - D
12/07/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 226 1st Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 226 1st Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,545
Market value $313,400
Assessed value $313,400

Assessment History for 226 1st Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 226 1st Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $285,000 $285,000 27.2653 $7,771 -7.58%
2024 $285,000 $285,000 29.5 $8,408 -1.59%
2023 $235,300 $235,300 36.31 $8,544 -12.32%
2022 $235,300 $235,300 41.41 $9,744 -5.69%
2021 $235,300 $235,300 43.91 $10,332 +72.71%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 226 1st Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 226 1st Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 226 1st Street, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 226 1st Street, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
95 Carter St, Newburgh
69 Carter St, Newburgh 1,480 11/06/2001 $65,000