Orange County  »  12550  »  1st St  »  170 1st St

170 1st Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

170 1st Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 1st Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 1st Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 23-7-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 1st Street, Newburgh

Sale date 10/22/2019
Sale price $285,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,865

Lot & Building Information for 170 1st Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 3,368
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.067
Lot dimensions 33 ft X 84 ft
Frontage 33
Depth 84
Year built 1900
Year last altered 1990
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 170 1st Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 170 1st Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170 1st Street, Newburgh

How many sq. ft. does 170 1st Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 170 1st Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 has a total of 3,368 square feet and a current price per square foot of $84.

What is the year built & the current market value of 170 1st Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

170 1st Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $398,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 1st Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 1st Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2019 $285,000
01/06/1997 $875
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 170 1st Street, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 170 1st Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/18/2025 - D
06/30/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/22/2019 - D
10/30/2019 - R
Deed
08/20/2019 - D
10/30/2019 - R
Other
(RP / rel)
01/06/1997 - D
01/08/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 1st Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 170 1st Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,865
Market value $398,500
Assessed value $398,500

Assessment History for 170 1st Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 1st Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $250,000 $250,000 27.2653 $6,816 -7.58%
2024 $250,000 $250,000 29.5 $7,375 -8.71%
2023 $222,500 $222,500 36.31 $8,079 +21.03%
2022 $161,200 $161,200 41.41 $6,675 -5.69%
2021 $161,200 $161,200 43.91 $7,078 +22.97%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 1st Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170 1st Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 170 1st Street, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 170 1st Street, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
124 Grand St, Newburgh 41,284
120 Grand St, Newburgh 7,128 01/23/1997 $75,000