Orange County  »  12550  »  Front St  »  26 Front St

26 Front Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

26 Front Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Front Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Front Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 24-5-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Front Street, Newburgh

Sale date 12/31/2009
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $84,277

Lot & Building Information for 26 Front Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 10,664
Total sqft 24,784
Building class Store
Acreage 2.03
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1860
Year last altered 2000
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 26 Front Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 26 Front Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Front Street, Newburgh

How many sq. ft. does 26 Front Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 26 Front Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 has a total of 10,664 square feet and a current price per square foot of $281.

What is the year built & the current market value of 26 Front Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

26 Front Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1860 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,091,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Front Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Front Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2009 $3,000,000
09/27/2007 $1,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Front Street, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 26 Front Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/31/2009 - D
01/13/2010 - R
Deed
09/27/2007 - D
12/04/2009 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
09/27/2007 - D
10/04/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Front Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Front Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $84,277
Market value $3,091,000
Assessed value $3,091,000

Assessment History for 26 Front Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Front Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,091,000 $3,091,000 27.2653 $84,277 -7.58%
2024 $3,091,000 $3,091,000 29.5 $91,185 -18.74%
2023 $3,090,600 $3,090,600 36.31 $112,220 -12.32%
2022 $3,090,600 $3,090,600 41.41 $127,982 -5.69%
2021 $3,090,600 $3,090,600 43.91 $135,708 -7.28%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Front Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Front Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 26 Front Street, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 26 Front Street, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Front St, Newburgh 7,250 11/08/2015 $532,500
59 Front St, Newburgh 09/25/2009 $3,260,000