Orange County  »  12550  »  Poplar St  »  20 Poplar St

20 Poplar Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

20 Poplar Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Poplar Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Poplar Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 25-2-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Poplar Street, Newburgh

Sale date 11/15/1996
Sale price $99,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,545

Lot & Building Information for 20 Poplar Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 2,325
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 150
Year built 1914
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 448
Exterior wall material Composition
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 20 Poplar Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 20 Poplar Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Poplar Street, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Poplar Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

20 Poplar Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1914 and has a total of 2,325 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Poplar Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $370,700, the tax amount paid for 20 Poplar Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $10,107.

When was 20 Poplar Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Poplar Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 11/15/1996 for $99,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Poplar Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Poplar Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/1996 $99,900

Title Documents for 20 Poplar Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/15/1996 - D
11/25/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Poplar Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Poplar Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,107
Current property tax $9,545
Market value $370,700
Assessed value $370,700

Assessment History for 20 Poplar Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Poplar Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $343,200 $343,200 27.2653 $9,357 +1.67%
2024 $312,000 $312,000 29.5 $9,204 +6.91%
2023 $237,100 $237,100 36.31 $8,609 +5.21%
2022 $197,600 $197,600 41.41 $8,183 -0.98%
2021 $188,200 $188,200 43.91 $8,264 +16.26%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Poplar Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Poplar Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 1.12
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 1.12
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 1.39
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.55
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.55

Nearest middle schools

San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 1.39
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.55
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 878 1.59
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.60
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.71

Nearest high schools

Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 0.69
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 0.76
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 2.98
Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 3.88
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 4.14

Neighbors for 20 Poplar Street, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 20 Poplar Street, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Poplar St, Newburgh 1,232 01/24/2020 $181,000
74-76 Johnston St, Newburgh 2,315 03/21/2025 $260,000
1 Water St, Newburgh
12 Poplar St, Newburgh 1,280 07/10/2003 $57,000
115 Wisner Ave, Newburgh 1,416 11/07/2007 $1
40 S Water St, Newburgh
766 Broadway, Newburgh 2,225 02/09/2022 $420,000
34 Poplar St, Newburgh 1,392 03/10/1995 $10
32 Poplar St, Newburgh 1,304 05/30/2024 $300,000
63 Campbell St, Newburgh 1,728 06/30/2021
18 Poplar St, Newburgh 1,424 04/03/2023
30 Poplar St, Newburgh 1,588 10/28/2021 $265,000
36 Poplar St, Newburgh 1,334 10/28/1997 $1
61 Campbell St, Newburgh 08/25/2025 $103,204
16 Poplar St, Newburgh 1,551 03/05/2020 $195,000
113 Wisner Ave, Newburgh 1,560 02/10/2016 $100,000
784 Broadway, Newburgh 2,704 04/05/2017 $570,000
28 Poplar St, Newburgh 1,440 10/04/2022 $285,000
65 Campbell St, Newburgh 1,200 12/04/2020 $80,000
778 Broadway, Newburgh 2,209 02/09/2022 $550,000