Orange County  »  12550  »  Broadway  »  656 Broadway

656 Broadway, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

656 Broadway, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

656 Broadway, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 656 Broadway, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 26-1-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 656 Broadway, Newburgh

Property tax $7,362

Lot & Building Information for 656 Broadway, Newburgh

Building class Parking Lot (438)
Acreage 0.49
Lot dimensions 64 ft X 276 ft
Frontage 64
Depth 276
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 656 Broadway, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 656 Broadway, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 656 Broadway, Newburgh

What is the market value of 656 Broadway, Newburgh, NY 12550?

The current market value is $270,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 656 Broadway, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 656 Broadway, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 656 Broadway, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/18/2025 - D
10/27/2025 - R
Deed
03/11/2021 - D
10/27/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 656 Broadway, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 656 Broadway, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,362
Market value $270,000
Assessed value $270,000

Assessment History for 656 Broadway, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 656 Broadway, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $270,000 $270,000 27.2653 $7,362 -7.58%
2024 $270,000 $270,000 29.5 $7,965 +17.18%
2023 $187,200 $187,200 36.31 $6,797 -12.32%
2022 $187,200 $187,200 41.41 $7,752 -5.69%
2021 $187,200 $187,200 43.91 $8,220 +212.05%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 656 Broadway, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 656 Broadway, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 1.05
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 1.05
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 1.14
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.40
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.40

Nearest middle schools

San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 1.14
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 878 1.34
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.40