Orange County  »  12550  »  Wisner Ave  »  82 Wisner Ave

82 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

82 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 26-1-61

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh

Sale date 11/03/2015
Sale price $29,999
Arm's length
Property tax $6,058

Lot & Building Information for 82 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,040
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.07
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 100
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 82 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 82 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 82 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 82 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550?

82 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 82 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $222,200, the tax amount paid for 82 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $6,058.

When was 82 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold?

82 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 01/12/2017.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2015 $29,999
12/28/2011 $15,480
05/12/2011 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 82 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 82 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/16/2022 - D
01/11/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
06/06/2019 - D
06/25/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/12/2017 - D
01/18/2017 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/03/2015 - D
11/16/2015 - R
Deed
12/28/2011 - D
12/29/2011 - R
Deed
05/12/2011 - D
05/23/2011 - R
Deed
12/06/2005 - D
12/08/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 82 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 82 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,058
Market value $222,200
Assessed value $222,200

Assessment History for 82 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $205,700 $205,700 27.2653 $5,608 +1.67%
2024 $187,000 $187,000 29.5 $5,517 -5.40%
2023 $160,600 $160,600 36.31 $5,831 +5.25%
2022 $133,800 $133,800 41.41 $5,541 -0.96%
2021 $127,400 $127,400 43.91 $5,594 +13.32%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 Wisner Avenue, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 1.08
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 1.08
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 1.26
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.47
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.47

Nearest middle schools

San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 1.26
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 878 1.46
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.47