Orange County  »  12550  »  McDowell Pl  »  11 McDowell Pl

11 McDowell Place, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

11 McDowell Place, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 McDowell Place, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 McDowell Place, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 25-8-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 McDowell Place, Newburgh

Current property tax $8,410

Lot & Building Information for 11 McDowell Place, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,800
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 105 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 105
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2017
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 11 McDowell Place, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 11 McDowell Place, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 McDowell Place, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 McDowell Place, Newburgh, NY 12550?

11 McDowell Place, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 McDowell Place, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $329,100, the tax amount paid for 11 McDowell Place, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $8,973.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 McDowell Place, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 McDowell Place, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11 McDowell Place, Newburgh

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 11 McDowell Place, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 11 McDowell Place, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,973
Current property tax $8,410
Market value $329,100
Assessed value $329,100

Assessment History for 11 McDowell Place, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 McDowell Place, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $304,700 $304,700 27.2653 $8,308 +1.67%
2024 $277,000 $277,000 29.5 $8,172 +1.83%
2023 $221,000 $221,000 36.31 $8,025 +5.20%
2022 $184,200 $184,200 41.41 $7,628 -0.96%
2021 $175,400 $175,400 43.91 $7,702 +35.10%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 McDowell Place, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 McDowell Place, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 1.39
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 1.39
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.44
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.44
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 1.51

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.44
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 1.51
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 1.65