Orange County  »  12550  »  Grove St  »  57 Grove St

57 Grove Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

57 Grove Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 Grove Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 Grove Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 26-6-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Grove Street, Newburgh

Property tax $7,124

Lot & Building Information for 57 Grove Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 2,046
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.05
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 90 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 90
Year built 1900
Stories 3
Units 3
Rooms 12
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 57 Grove Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 57 Grove Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 Grove Street, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 57 Grove Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

57 Grove Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,046 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 57 Grove Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $261,300, the tax amount paid for 57 Grove Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $7,124.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 Grove Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Grove Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 57 Grove Street, Newburgh

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 57 Grove Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 57 Grove Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,124
Market value $261,300
Assessed value $261,300

Assessment History for 57 Grove Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Grove Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $248,900 $248,900 27.2653 $6,786 -2.93%
2024 $237,000 $237,000 29.5 $6,992 -31.40%
2023 $280,700 $280,700 36.31 $10,192 +5.23%
2022 $233,900 $233,900 41.41 $9,686 +52.13%
2021 $145,000 $145,000 43.91 $6,367 +5.28%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 Grove Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 Grove Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 0.78
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 0.78
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 0.90
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.07
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.07

Nearest middle schools

San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 0.90
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.07
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 878 1.11
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.17
Nora Cronin Presentation Academy NR Private 5-8 57 1.28

Nearest high schools

Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 0.19
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 0.44
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 2.95
Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 3.34
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 3.64

Neighbors for 57 Grove Street, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 57 Grove Street, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Grove St, Newburgh 1,644 11/07/2019
93 W Van Ness St, Newburgh 1,080 03/12/2025 $185,000
29 Grove St, Newburgh 1,160
19 Hillside CT, Newburgh 1,890 02/22/1994 $117,000
31 Concord St, Newburgh 1,488 08/21/2019 $179,140
43 Concord St, Newburgh 864 04/30/2012 $17,750
55 Grove St, Newburgh 1,704 10/26/2022 $245,000
49 Grove St, Newburgh 2,000
77 West St, Newburgh 1,610 08/12/2020
47 Concord St, Newburgh 1,314 04/07/2023 $122,500
45 Grove St, Newburgh 1,524 01/22/2025 $200,000
35 Concord St, Newburgh 976 04/24/2017 $6,200
37 Concord St, Newburgh 1,548 07/29/2024 $187,111
45 Concord St, Newburgh 1,008 01/08/2019 $15,000
35 Grove St, Newburgh 1,320 02/04/2025 $150,000
4 Orchard St, Newburgh 2,016 06/26/2019 $40,000
39 Concord St, Newburgh 1,518 08/19/2022
51 Grove St, Newburgh 1,302 06/07/2019 $75,000
29 Concord St, Newburgh 2,832 12/23/2021
33 Concord St, Newburgh 1,280 02/27/2009 $113,400