Orange County  »  12550  »  Prospect St  »  25 Prospect St

25 Prospect Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

25 Prospect Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Prospect Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Prospect Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 28-1-30.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Prospect Street, Newburgh

Sale date 11/25/2020
Sale price $90,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,823

Lot & Building Information for 25 Prospect Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,092
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 25 Prospect Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 25 Prospect Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Prospect Street, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Prospect Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

25 Prospect Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,092 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Prospect Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $176,900, the tax amount paid for 25 Prospect Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $4,823.

When was 25 Prospect Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Prospect Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 11/25/2020 for $90,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Prospect Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Prospect Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2020 $90,000
10/13/2010 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Prospect Street, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 25 Prospect Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/25/2020 - D
12/24/2020 - R
Deed
10/13/2010 - D
12/29/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Prospect Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Prospect Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,823
Market value $176,900
Assessed value $176,900

Assessment History for 25 Prospect Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Prospect Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $168,500 $168,500 27.2653 $4,594 -3.87%
2024 $162,000 $162,000 29.5 $4,779 +4.79%
2023 $125,600 $125,600 36.31 $4,561 +5.19%
2022 $104,700 $104,700 41.41 $4,336 +3.72%
2021 $95,200 $95,200 43.91 $4,180 +17.29%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Prospect Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Prospect Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 0.56
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.74
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 0.75
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 0.75

Nearest middle schools

San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 0.56