Orange County  »  12550  »  Broadway  »  224 Broadway

224 Broadway, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

224 Broadway, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

224 Broadway, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 224 Broadway, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 29-9-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 224 Broadway, Newburgh

Sale date 09/27/2019
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,813

Lot & Building Information for 224 Broadway, Newburgh

Building sqft 4,260
Total sqft 7,090
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 56 ft X 92 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 56
Depth 92
Year built 1890
Year last altered 2010
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 224 Broadway, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 224 Broadway, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 224 Broadway, Newburgh

How many sq. ft. does 224 Broadway, Newburgh, NY 12550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 224 Broadway, Newburgh, NY 12550 has a total of 4,260 square feet and a current price per square foot of $140.

What is the year built & the current market value of 224 Broadway, Newburgh, NY 12550?

224 Broadway, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $690,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 224 Broadway, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 224 Broadway, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2019 $600,000
09/08/2017 $646,461
06/09/2010 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 224 Broadway, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 224 Broadway, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/27/2023 - D
05/10/2023 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
02/27/2023 - D
05/10/2023 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
02/27/2023 - D
05/10/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/26/2021 - D
01/24/2022 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
07/26/2021 - D
01/24/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
06/03/2020 - D
06/15/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
09/27/2019 - D
10/15/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
09/27/2019 - D
10/15/2019 - R
Deed
09/23/2019 - D
10/24/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
09/08/2017 - D
09/21/2017 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 224 Broadway, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 224 Broadway, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,813
Market value $690,000
Assessed value $690,000

Assessment History for 224 Broadway, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 224 Broadway, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $690,000 $690,000 27.2653 $18,813 -7.58%
2024 $690,000 $690,000 29.5 $20,355 +6.72%
2023 $525,300 $525,300 36.31 $19,074 -12.32%
2022 $525,300 $525,300 41.41 $21,753 -5.69%
2021 $525,300 $525,300 43.91 $23,066 +149.91%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 224 Broadway, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 224 Broadway, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 224 Broadway, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 224 Broadway, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
228 Broadway, Newburgh 3,124 09/27/2019 $225,000
18 West St, Newburgh 2,112 01/24/2025 $465,000