Orange County  »  12550  »  Chambers St  »  13 Chambers St

13 Chambers Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

13 Chambers Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13 Chambers Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13 Chambers Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 30-4-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 13 Chambers Street, Newburgh

Sale date 02/29/2016
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,678

Lot & Building Information for 13 Chambers Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 3,402
Total sqft 5,302
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 100 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 25
Depth 100
Year built 1880
Year last altered 2010
Stories 4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 20%

Other Property Data for 13 Chambers Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 13 Chambers Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13 Chambers Street, Newburgh

How many sq. ft. does 13 Chambers Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 13 Chambers Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 has a total of 3,402 square feet and a current price per square foot of $97.

What is the year built & the current market value of 13 Chambers Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

13 Chambers Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1880 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $465,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13 Chambers Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 Chambers Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/29/2016 $330,000
03/17/2015 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13 Chambers Street, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 13 Chambers Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/29/2016 - D
05/06/2016 - R
Deed
03/17/2015 - D
03/31/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13 Chambers Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 13 Chambers Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,678
Market value $465,000
Assessed value $465,000

Assessment History for 13 Chambers Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 Chambers Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $455,000 $455,000 27.2653 $12,406 -7.58%
2024 $455,000 $455,000 29.5 $13,423 -5.21%
2023 $390,000 $390,000 36.31 $14,161 -12.32%
2022 $390,000 $390,000 41.41 $16,150 -5.69%
2021 $390,000 $390,000 43.91 $17,125 -0.86%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13 Chambers Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13 Chambers Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 13 Chambers Street, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 13 Chambers Street, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Dubois St, Newburgh 3,690 07/13/2020 $189,992