Orange County  »  12550  »  Liberty St  »  155 Liberty St

155 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

155 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

155 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 155 Liberty Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 30-5-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 155 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Sale date 10/18/2012
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 155 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 14,139
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 0.22
Lot dimensions 65 ft X 201 ft
Frontage 65
Depth 201
Year built 1890
Year last altered 1975
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 155 Liberty Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 155 Liberty Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 155 Liberty Street, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 155 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

155 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1890 and has a total of 14,139 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 155 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $749,000, the tax amount paid for 155 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $20,421.

When was 155 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

155 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 10/18/2012 for $150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 155 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 155 Liberty Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2012 $150,000
12/08/2008 $1
08/08/2006 $674,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 155 Liberty Street, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 155 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/18/2012 - D
11/07/2012 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
12/08/2008 - D
01/14/2009 - R
Deed
08/08/2006 - D
09/18/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 155 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 155 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $20,422
Current property tax $0
Market value $749,000
Assessed value $749,000

Assessment History for 155 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 155 Liberty Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $749,000 $749,000 27.2653 $20,422 -7.58%
2024 $749,000 $749,000 29.5 $22,096 -1.96%
2023 $620,700 $620,700 36.31 $22,538 -12.32%
2022 $620,700 $620,700 41.41 $25,703 -5.69%
2021 $620,700 $620,700 43.91 $27,255 +5.83%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 155 Liberty Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 155 Liberty Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 155 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 155 Liberty Street, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
102 Broadway, Newburgh 04/13/2021 $60,000
31 Lutheran St, Newburgh 3,180 07/29/2019 $10,000
100 Broadway, Newburgh 6,165 03/25/2015 $1
161 Liberty St, Newburgh 3,004 08/18/2023
204 Broadway, Newburgh 2,714 08/07/2023 $275,000
29 Lutheran St, Newburgh 2,342 05/15/2020 $60,000
159 Liberty St, Newburgh 3,344 08/04/2021 $220,000
192 Broadway, Newburgh 8,338 05/06/2019 $1,050,000
106 Broadway, Newburgh 4,136 09/01/2023 $550,000
157 Liberty St, Newburgh 3,161 08/02/2024 $200,000
196 Broadway, Newburgh 4,700 04/05/2023
33 Lutheran St, Newburgh 2,712 09/09/2024 $370,000
108 Broadway, Newburgh 4,175 03/10/2021 $280,000
70 Van Ness St, Newburgh 2,916 06/18/2024 $275,000
202 Broadway, Newburgh 5,925 10/25/2018 $70,000
104 Broadway, Newburgh 4,872 06/20/1998 $67,500
35 Lutheran St, Newburgh 1,804 07/28/2014 $40,000
18 Lutheran St, Newburgh 2,322 01/19/2024 $265,000
198 Broadway, Newburgh 6,900 05/09/2005 $275,000
194 Broadway, Newburgh 7,050 05/06/2019 $1,050,000