Orange County  »  12550  »  Washington Ter  »  41 Washington Ter

41 Washington Terrace, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Washington Terrace, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Washington Terrace, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 33-7-6.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Washington Terrace, Newburgh

Sale date 11/22/2016
Sale price $545,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,395

Lot & Building Information for 41 Washington Terrace, Newburgh

Building sqft 5,000
Building class Store
Acreage 1.2
Year built 1985
Year last altered 1995
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 41 Washington Terrace, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 41 Washington Terrace, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Washington Terrace, Newburgh

How many sq. ft. does 41 Washington Terrace, Newburgh, NY 12550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 41 Washington Terrace, Newburgh, NY 12550 has a total of 5,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $109.

What is the year built & the current market value of 41 Washington Terrace, Newburgh, NY 12550?

41 Washington Terrace, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $638,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Washington Terrace, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Washington Terrace, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2016 $545,000
01/26/2006 $1
05/12/2005 $525,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41 Washington Terrace, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 41 Washington Terrace, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/22/2016 - D
11/28/2016 - R
Deed
01/26/2006 - D
02/27/2006 - R
Deed
05/12/2005 - D
06/02/2005 - R
Deed
09/07/2000 - D
09/12/2000 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Washington Terrace, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Washington Terrace, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,395
Market value $638,000
Assessed value $638,000

Assessment History for 41 Washington Terrace, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Washington Terrace, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $638,000 $638,000 27.2653 $17,395 -7.58%
2024 $638,000 $638,000 29.5 $18,821 -6.40%
2023 $553,800 $553,800 36.31 $20,108 -12.32%
2022 $553,800 $553,800 41.41 $22,933 -5.69%
2021 $553,800 $553,800 43.91 $24,317 -5.15%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Washington Terrace, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Washington Terrace, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 41 Washington Terrace, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 41 Washington Terrace, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
136 Lake St, Newburgh 26,880 01/28/2022