Orange County  »  12550  »  Liberty St  »  163 Liberty St

163 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

163 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

163 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 163 Liberty Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 30-5-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 163 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Sale date 08/01/2002
Sale price $30,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,167

Lot & Building Information for 163 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 2,934
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 100
Year built 1880
Year last altered 1960
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 163 Liberty Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 163 Liberty Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 163 Liberty Street, Newburgh

How many square feet does 163 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 have?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 163 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 has a total of 2,934 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 163 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

163 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1880 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $226,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 163 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 163 Liberty Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2002 $30,000
06/14/2002 $1
11/21/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 163 Liberty Street, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 163 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/18/2023 - D
09/05/2023 - R
Deed
08/01/2002 - D
08/06/2002 - R
Deed
06/14/2002 - D
08/06/2002 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
11/21/2001 - D
11/21/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 163 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 163 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,167
Market value $226,200
Assessed value $226,200

Assessment History for 163 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 163 Liberty Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $205,000 $205,000 27.2653 $5,589 -7.58%
2024 $205,000 $205,000 29.5 $6,048 -8.08%
2023 $181,200 $181,200 36.31 $6,579 -12.32%
2022 $181,200 $181,200 41.41 $7,503 -5.69%
2021 $181,200 $181,200 43.91 $7,956 +42.72%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 163 Liberty Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 163 Liberty Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 163 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 163 Liberty Street, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
119 1st St, Newburgh 1,566 11/20/2025
169 1/2 Liberty St, Newburgh 1,404 08/21/2020