New York City  »  11385  »  Stanhope St  »  1884 Stanhope St

18-84 Stanhope Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18-84 Stanhope Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18-84 Stanhope Street
Secondary address 18 Stanhope St
Neighborhood Ridgewood
Zip code 11385
Borough Queens
Block & lot 03402-0032

Sales & Tax Overview for 18-84 Stanhope Street, Ridgewood

Purchase date 05/18/2023
Purchase price $1,200,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,953

Lot & Building Information for 18-84 Stanhope Street, Ridgewood

Lot sqft 3,000
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) i
Building sqft 1,944
Building dimensions 18 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1920
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 18-84 Stanhope Street, Ridgewood

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.74 Miles
Closest fire station 0.37 Miles

Other Property Data for 18-84 Stanhope Street, Ridgewood

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 18-84 Stanhope Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 18-84 Stanhope Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 18 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 20 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 22 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 24 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 26 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 28 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 30 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 32 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 34 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 36 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 38 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 40 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 42 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 44 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 46 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 48 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 50 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 52 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 54 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 56 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 58 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 60 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 62 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 64 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 66 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 68 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 70 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 72 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 74 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 76 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 78 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 80 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 82 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 84 Stanhope St, Ridgewood, NY 11385

About 18-84 Stanhope Street, Ridgewood

How many sq. ft. does 18-84 Stanhope Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 18-84 Stanhope Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 has a total of 1,944 square feet and a current price per square foot of $617.

What is the year built & the current market value of 18-84 Stanhope Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385?

18-84 Stanhope Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $866,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information for 18-84 Stanhope Street, Ridgewood

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 18-84 Stanhope Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Find out who owns 18-84 Stanhope Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 18-84 Stanhope Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:

Spaces for Lease in 18-84 Stanhope Street, Ridgewood

18-84 Stanhope St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/03/2025
Last updated 01/23/2025
Lot size 0.069 Acre

Great commercial space is available for lease at 1884 Stanhope St, Ridgewood!

The space features:

- Size: 2,000 Sq. Ft. 

- One full bathroom

- Two separate entrances

- Driveway 100 x 12 ft. 

- New electric (Three-Phase Power)

- New Plumbing and Heating

- Asking rent is $7,000/month

- Landord is open to any businesses

Great Opportunity! 

Call Francesco Viglietta TODAY at (718) 785-6533 for More Details and to Schedule a Showing!

 

View Listing

Brokers

Francesco Viglietta
Robert Napolitano
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Commercial Space Mixed Use $42/Sqft/Year 2,000 Francesco Viglietta
(718) 785-6533
Robert Napolitano
(718) 388-2188
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 18-84 Stanhope St
18-84 Stanhope St
18-84 Stanhope Street, Ridgewood
Property Mixed Use
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 2000 Sqft
Price $42/Sqft/Year
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18-84 Stanhope Street, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18-84 Stanhope Street, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2023 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 18-84 Stanhope Street, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/18/2023 - D
05/31/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023053000403001)
05/18/2023 - D
05/30/2023 - R
Deed
(2023052600228001)
12/05/1997 - D
05/31/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023053000460001)
10/14/1987 - R Mortgage
(4760002383076)
10/14/1987 - R Deed
(4750002383075)
10/14/1987 - R Power of Attorney
(4740002383074)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18-84 Stanhope Street, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 18-84 Stanhope Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,684
Estimated property tax: $6,953
Tax assessor's market value: $866,000
Assessed value: $51,960

Assessment History for 18-84 Stanhope Street, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18-84 Stanhope Street, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $866,000 $51,960 $33,685 19.843% $6,684 $6,684 +4.72%
2024/25 $828,000 $49,680 $31,778 20.085% $6,383 $6,383 +5.99%
2023/24 $912,000 $54,720 $29,981 20.085% $6,022 $6,022 -0.24%
2022/23 $747,000 $44,820 $29,722 20.309% $6,036 $6,036 +3.54%
2021/22 $725,000 $43,500 $29,203 19.963% $5,830 $5,830 -1.31%

Permits for 18-84 Stanhope Street, Ridgewood

The complete history of permits filed for 18-84 Stanhope Street, Ridgewood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/11/2024 Alteration
11/27/2023 Alteration
09/11/2020 Alteration
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 18-84 Stanhope Street, Ridgewood with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$431
-0.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$449
9.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$413
0.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Stanhope St & Wycoff Ave at NE Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.44
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Stanhope St/Woodward Av
Line B38
Distance (miles) 0.019

Neighbors for 18-84 Stanhope Street, Ridgewood

Here are the neighbors for 18-84 Stanhope Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385.