Orange County  »  12550  »  Washington St  »  366 Washington St

366 Washington Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

366 Washington Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 366 Washington Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 34-3-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 366 Washington Street, Newburgh

Sale date 08/30/2018
Sale price $120,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,547

Lot & Building Information for 366 Washington Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 2,274
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.15
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 166 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 166
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 366 Washington Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 366 Washington Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 366 Washington Street, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 366 Washington Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

366 Washington Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1927 and has a total of 2,274 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 366 Washington Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $276,800, the tax amount paid for 366 Washington Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $7,547.

When was 366 Washington Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

366 Washington Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 08/30/2018 for $120,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 366 Washington Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 366 Washington Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2018 $120,500
08/21/2009 $1
07/08/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 366 Washington Street, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 366 Washington Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/07/2020 - D
01/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/30/2018 - D
09/12/2018 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
08/30/2018 - D
09/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/30/2018 - D
09/12/2018 - R
Deed
08/21/2009 - D
01/08/2010 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
07/08/2002 - D
08/01/2002 - R
Deed
01/29/1986 - D
09/12/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 366 Washington Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 366 Washington Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,547
Market value $276,800
Assessed value $276,800

Assessment History for 366 Washington Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 366 Washington Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $256,300 $256,300 27.2653 $6,988 +1.67%
2024 $233,000 $233,000 29.5 $6,874 +6.65%
2023 $177,500 $177,500 36.31 $6,445 +9.61%
2022 $142,000 $142,000 41.41 $5,880 +3.73%
2021 $129,100 $129,100 43.91 $5,669 +23.51%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 366 Washington Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 366 Washington Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 0.46
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.77
Nora Cronin Presentation Academy NR Private 5-8 57 0.84
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 0.91

Nearest middle schools

San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 0.46