Orange County  »  12550  »  Carroll St  »  2 Carroll St

2 Carroll Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

2 Carroll Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Carroll Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Carroll Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 41-2-6.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Carroll Street, Newburgh

Sale date 01/15/2024
Sale price $223,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,160

Lot & Building Information for 2 Carroll Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,308
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 100
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Carroll Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 2 Carroll Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Carroll Street, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Carroll Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

2 Carroll Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,308 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Carroll Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $262,600, the tax amount paid for 2 Carroll Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $7,159.

When was 2 Carroll Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Carroll Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 01/15/2024 for $223,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Carroll Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Carroll Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2024 $223,000
01/10/2023 $117,700
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Carroll Street, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Carroll Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/15/2025 - D
10/21/2025 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
07/15/2025 - D
10/02/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/07/2024 - D
11/12/2024 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
01/17/2024 - D
02/07/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/15/2024 - D
02/07/2024 - R
Deed
01/19/2023 - D
02/01/2023 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
01/10/2023 - D
02/17/2023 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Carroll Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Carroll Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,160
Market value $262,600
Assessed value $262,600

Assessment History for 2 Carroll Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Carroll Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $245,400 $245,400 27.2653 $6,691 -6.28%
2024 $242,000 $242,000 29.5 $7,139 +16.96%
2023 $168,100 $168,100 36.31 $6,104 +9.59%
2022 $134,500 $134,500 41.41 $5,570 -5.69%
2021 $134,500 $134,500 43.91 $5,906 -7.49%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Carroll Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Carroll Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.11
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.11
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 1.16
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 1.39
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 1.39

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.11
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 1.16
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 878 1.34