Orange County  »  12550  »  Mill St  »  138 Mill St

138 Mill Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

138 Mill Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

138 Mill Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 138 Mill Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 43-2-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 138 Mill Street, Newburgh

Sale date 05/12/2004
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $16,686

Lot & Building Information for 138 Mill Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 10,200
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.52
Lot dimensions 115 ft X 199 ft
Frontage 115
Depth 199
Year built 1940
Year last altered 1955
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 138 Mill Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 138 Mill Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 138 Mill Street, Newburgh

How many square feet does 138 Mill Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 have?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 138 Mill Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 has a total of 10,200 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 138 Mill Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

138 Mill Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $612,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 138 Mill Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138 Mill Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2004 $1
06/26/2003 $160,000
04/01/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 138 Mill Street, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 138 Mill Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/25/2018 - D
08/14/2018 - R
Other
(RP / S/LR)
05/12/2004 - D
05/28/2004 - R
Deed
06/26/2003 - D
07/21/2003 - R
Deed
04/01/2003 - D
06/24/2003 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 138 Mill Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 138 Mill Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,686
Market value $612,000
Assessed value $612,000

Assessment History for 138 Mill Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138 Mill Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $561,000 $561,000 27.2653 $15,296 -7.58%
2024 $561,000 $561,000 29.5 $16,550 +42.39%
2023 $320,100 $320,100 36.31 $11,623 -12.32%
2022 $320,100 $320,100 41.41 $13,255 -5.69%
2021 $320,100 $320,100 43.91 $14,056 +13.80%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 138 Mill Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 138 Mill Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 138 Mill Street, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 138 Mill Street, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price