Orange County  »  12550  »  Renwick St  »  245 Renwick St

245 Renwick Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

245 Renwick Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

245 Renwick Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 245 Renwick Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 44-6-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 245 Renwick Street, Newburgh

Sale date 07/24/2020
Sale price $552,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 245 Renwick Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 19,678
Building class Schools (612)
Acreage 0.92
Lot dimensions 400 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 400
Depth 100
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 245 Renwick Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 245 Renwick Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 245 Renwick Street, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 245 Renwick Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

245 Renwick Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1965 and has a total of 19,678 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 245 Renwick Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,677,000, the tax amount paid for 245 Renwick Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $45,723.

When was 245 Renwick Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

245 Renwick Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 07/24/2020 for $552,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 245 Renwick Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 245 Renwick Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2020 $552,000

Title Documents for 245 Renwick Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/29/2020 - D
12/01/2020 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
10/29/2020 - D
12/01/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/24/2020 - D
12/01/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 245 Renwick Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 245 Renwick Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $45,724
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,677,000
Assessed value $1,677,000

Assessment History for 245 Renwick Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 245 Renwick Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,677,000 $1,677,000 27.2653 $45,724 -7.58%
2024 $1,677,000 $1,677,000 29.5 $49,472 +18.10%
2023 $1,153,700 $1,153,700 36.31 $41,891 -12.32%
2022 $1,153,700 $1,153,700 41.41 $47,775 -5.69%
2021 $1,153,700 $1,153,700 43.91 $50,659 -12.65%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 245 Renwick Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 245 Renwick Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 245 Renwick Street, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 245 Renwick Street, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Bridge St, Newburgh 4,850 12/14/2024
261 Renwick St, Newburgh 09/09/2003 $149,000