Orange County  »  12550  »  Benkard Ave  »  21 Benkard Ave

21 Benkard Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

21 Benkard Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Benkard Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Benkard Avenue, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 45-5-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Benkard Avenue, Newburgh

Sale date 01/09/2019
Sale price $145,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,400

Lot & Building Information for 21 Benkard Avenue, Newburgh

Building sqft 2,164
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.07
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 117 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 117
Year built 1890
Year last altered 2020
Stories 2
Units 3
Rooms 13
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 21 Benkard Avenue, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 21 Benkard Avenue, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Benkard Avenue, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Benkard Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550?

21 Benkard Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,164 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Benkard Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $418,100, the tax amount paid for 21 Benkard Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $11,399.

When was 21 Benkard Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Benkard Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 01/09/2019 for $145,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Benkard Avenue, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Benkard Avenue, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2019 $145,000
12/22/2016 $24,000
10/17/2016 $119,257
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Benkard Avenue, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 Benkard Avenue, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/09/2019 - D
01/14/2019 - R
Deed
12/22/2016 - D
12/29/2016 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/17/2016 - D
10/27/2016 - R
Deed
04/10/2003 - D
10/16/2003 - R
Deed
08/27/1993 - D
09/07/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Benkard Avenue, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Benkard Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,400
Market value $418,100
Assessed value $418,100

Assessment History for 21 Benkard Avenue, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Benkard Avenue, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $402,000 $402,000 27.2653 $10,961 -7.58%
2024 $402,000 $402,000 29.5 $11,859 +5.15%
2023 $310,600 $310,600 36.31 $11,278 +36.65%
2022 $199,300 $199,300 41.41 $8,253 +168.89%
2021 $69,900 $69,900 43.91 $3,069 +34.49%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Benkard Avenue, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Benkard Avenue, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.28
Nora Cronin Presentation Academy NR Private 5-8 57 0.32
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 0.33
Horizon On The Hudson Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 455 0.88

Nearest middle schools

South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 878 0.25