1 South Colden Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 South Colden Street, Newburgh |
| Zip code | 12550 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Newburgh |
| Parcel ID | 46-3-8.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 South Colden Street, Newburgh
| Property tax | $32,642 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 South Colden Street, Newburgh
| Building sqft | 25,913 |
| Building class | Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) |
| Acreage | 0.8 |
| Lot dimensions | 175 ft X 200 ft |
| Frontage | 175 |
| Depth | 200 |
| Year built | 1800 |
| Year last altered | 1970 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Newburgh |
Other Property Data for 1 South Colden Street, Newburgh
- • Improvements for 1 South Colden Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 South Colden Street, Newburgh
This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 1 South Colden Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 has a total of 25,913 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1 South Colden Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?1 South Colden Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1800 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,197,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 South Colden Street, Newburgh
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 South Colden Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 South Colden Street, Newburgh
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 1 South Colden Street, Newburgh
Access detailed property tax data for 1 South Colden Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $32,642 |
| Market value | $1,197,200 |
| Assessed value | $1,197,200 |
Assessment History for 1 South Colden Street, Newburgh
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 South Colden Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,097,000 | $1,097,000 | 27.2653 | $29,910 | -7.58% |
| 2024 | $1,097,000 | $1,097,000 | 29.5 | $32,362 | +59.41% |
| 2023 | $559,100 | $559,100 | 36.31 | $20,301 | -12.32% |
| 2022 | $559,100 | $559,100 | 41.41 | $23,152 | -5.69% |
| 2021 | $559,100 | $559,100 | 43.91 | $24,550 | +26.62% |
Newburgh residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 55,152 |
| Median age | 39.3 |
| Average household income | $105,636 |
| Family households | 66.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,401 |
| Owner occupied units | 55.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.65 |
| Median year structure built | 1960 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $345,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $332,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 South Colden Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 South Colden Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1 South Colden Street, Newburgh
Here are the neighbors for 1 South Colden Street, Newburgh.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 138 S Clark St, Newburgh | 2,064 | 03/11/2005 | $35,000 |
| 128 Carson Ave, Newburgh | 832 | 07/31/2020 | $95,000 |