Orange County  »  12550  »  Liberty St WH  »  56 Liberty St WH

56 Liberty St WH, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

56 Liberty St WH, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Liberty St WH, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Liberty St WH, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 48-4-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Liberty St WH, Newburgh

Sale date 12/01/2009
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $6,803

Lot & Building Information for 56 Liberty St WH, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,580
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.05
Lot dimensions 21 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 21
Depth 100
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 56 Liberty St WH, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 56 Liberty St WH, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Liberty St WH, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Liberty St WH, Newburgh, NY 12550?

56 Liberty St WH, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,580 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Liberty St WH, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $249,500, the tax amount paid for 56 Liberty St WH, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $6,802.

When was 56 Liberty St WH, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Liberty St WH, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 12/01/2009 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Liberty St WH, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Liberty St WH, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2009 $1
02/28/2006 $127,000
04/01/1997 $15,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Liberty St WH, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 56 Liberty St WH, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/20/2025 - D
05/28/2025 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
12/01/2009 - D
05/11/2010 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/23/2008 - D
10/31/2008 - R
Deed
02/28/2006 - D
03/13/2006 - R
Deed
04/01/1997 - D
07/10/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Liberty St WH, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Liberty St WH, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,803
Market value $249,500
Assessed value $249,500

Assessment History for 56 Liberty St WH, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Liberty St WH, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $231,000 $231,000 27.2653 $6,298 +1.67%
2024 $210,000 $210,000 29.5 $6,195 +3.78%
2023 $164,400 $164,400 36.31 $5,969 +5.22%
2022 $137,000 $137,000 41.41 $5,673 -1.00%
2021 $130,500 $130,500 43.91 $5,730 -4.21%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Liberty St WH, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Liberty St WH, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nora Cronin Presentation Academy NR Private 5-8 57 0.16
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 0.43
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.47
New Windsor School 6 Public K-5 418 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Nora Cronin Presentation Academy NR Private 5-8 57 0.16
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 878 0.24