Orange County  »  12550  »  Pierces Rd  »  25 Pierces Rd

25 Pierces Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

25 Pierces Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Pierces Road, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Pierces Road, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 52-1-1/5

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Pierces Road, Newburgh

Sale date 03/11/2019
Sale price $152,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,408

Lot & Building Information for 25 Pierces Road, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,334
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.01
Year built 1978
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 25 Pierces Road, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 25 Pierces Road, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Pierces Road, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Pierces Road, Newburgh, NY 12550?

25 Pierces Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,334 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Pierces Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $200,600, the tax amount paid for 25 Pierces Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $5,469.

When was 25 Pierces Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Pierces Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 03/11/2019 for $152,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Pierces Road, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Pierces Road, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2019 $152,000
12/20/2005 $205,000
05/14/2001 $79,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Pierces Road, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25 Pierces Road, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/21/2019 - D
04/10/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
03/12/2019 - D
03/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/12/2019 - D
03/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/11/2019 - D
03/13/2019 - R
Deed
12/20/2005 - D
01/24/2006 - R
Deed
05/14/2001 - D
05/18/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Pierces Road, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Pierces Road, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,469
Current property tax $4,408
Market value $200,600
Assessed value $200,600

Assessment History for 25 Pierces Road, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Pierces Road, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $200,600 $200,600 27.2653 $5,469 +1.65%
2024 $182,400 $182,400 29.5 $5,381 -18.76%
2023 $182,400 $182,400 36.31 $6,623 +5.22%
2022 $152,000 $152,000 41.41 $6,294 -5.69%
2021 $152,000 $152,000 43.91 $6,674 +30.17%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Pierces Road, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Pierces Road, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 0.43
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 0.43
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.01
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.01
Horizon On The Hudson Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 455 1.30

Nearest middle schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.01
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 1.46
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.52
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 878 1.66
Nora Cronin Presentation Academy NR Private 5-8 57 1.82

Nearest high schools

Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 0.33
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 0.86
Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 3.40
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 3.55
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 3.64

Neighbors for 25 Pierces Road, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 25 Pierces Road, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
81 Henry Ave, Newburgh 1,320 11/08/2018 $52,000
22 Bay View Ter, Newburgh 3,252 06/09/2021 $350,500
19 Courtney Ave, Newburgh 2,022 04/29/2020 $280,000
21 Courtney Ave, Newburgh 1,329 04/08/1993 $60,000
20 Bay View Ter, Newburgh 2,834 12/11/2018 $279,000
25 Courtney Ave, Newburgh 2,046 12/12/2016
52 Liberty St WH, Newburgh 3,151 08/11/2021 $225,000
104 S Lander St, Newburgh 7,470 07/22/1999 $1
77 Henry Ave, Newburgh 3,015 03/08/2002 $82,850
11 Courtney Ave, Newburgh 2,425 12/20/2024 $350,000
9 Henry Ave, Newburgh 1,774 11/18/2020 $286,500
79 Henry Ave, Newburgh 3,015 05/19/2004 $175,000
17 Courtney Ave, Newburgh 2,470 02/11/2020 $330,000
10 Bay View Ter, Newburgh 3,802 10/21/2021 $700,000
11 Henry Ave, Newburgh 2,013 06/12/2023 $10
18 Bay View Ter, Newburgh 2,378 05/11/2021
15 Courtney Ave, Newburgh 2,069
12 Bay View Ter, Newburgh 3,707 01/26/2022 $675,000
29 Courtney Ave, Newburgh 2,003 11/07/2014 $165,000
36 Liberty St WH, Newburgh 2,029 02/05/1998 $38,500